Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Suspicious for Follicullar Neoplasam
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Suspicious for Follicullar Neoplasam

Hello everyone.   I am a 32 yo mother with two children.   About six months ago I noticed a knot just under my jaw bone which was hard and swollen.  I went to my doctor she said lets just watch it.  Well I work in the ultrasound department and one on the techs looked at the lymph node for me and suggested I get a actual order from my physician.   Turns out I have a nodule on both sides of my thyroid  both are over a cm and hypoechoic with incresed vascular flow.  The first FNA on the right nodule only, was hypocellular, my physician said lets follow it so I got a second opinon.  At which time they did a thyroid uptake scan and a secnd FNA.  They uptake scan showed both nodules in the left and right are cold.  The FNA on both sided shows supecious for follicular neoplasam.  So I am have a TT done in one week.   Everything I have read is very confusing, does anyone know anything about the spead of a follicular neplasam to the lymph nodes, and can it go anywhere else.  Any information would be great.  Thanks
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
Follicular neoplasms carry a 20% risk of cancer.
Surgery is the most definitive approach, but sometimes molecular marker testing (for example, Afirma by Veracyte) can help avoid surgery if the ultrasound appearance and clinical history is low risk.  The Asuragen Test (Thyroid miRInform) is not likely to help avoid surgery in this situation.  Another option would be to have the slides sent for second opinion.  Hoewever, if these are large nodules that are growing, then surgery is best option.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank