Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Thyroid hormone results
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Thyroid hormone results
Hello my doctor has come to the conclusion after seeing my results that i do not have a thyroid problem. I have a lot of hypo symptoms such as weight gain, infertility, ibs, very low moods . Can anyone see any other possibilities with my following results.

My results TSH 0.02 (0.50-5.00 normal)
                 Free T4 12.4 ( 9.0-25.0 normal)
                 Free T3 6.4 (3.5- 6.5 normal)

Thank you for your time.
Emma
Discussion is closed
Cancel
4 Answers
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
97953 tn?1440868992
You have subclinical hyperthyroidism (low TSH and normal t4/t3) - may not fit with symptoms (but "thyroid symptoms" are very nonspecific and cannot be used to make a diagnosis) -- would see an endocrinologist to determine cause.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
hi.  is your tsh really .02?  if it is, that's not normal.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
Hi I was diagnosed with hyperthyroid about two years ago(graves disease) i was really sick. I had a thyroid storm.i got through it, was given radiation therapy now on thyroid meds. was stated now hypothyroid but my tsh level is 0.02 I feel awful I'm having bad hot flashes than very cold fatigue heart palpitations I know my doctor is trying but the meds don't seem to be working
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your response. I got a call from the doc to come in as they found I have a multinodular goitre. Dont know details yet as she is not back in the surgery till Friday but I guess the next step is to see an endocrinologist. At least Im overjoyed that I may have found a cause for my chronic low moods for the last 15 years.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank