Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
hyper, hypo, normal, now hyper?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

hyper, hypo, normal, now hyper?

hi.  i'm back.  i had silent thyroiditis years ago.  hyper for awhile.  then hypo with meds for a couple of years.  normal thyroid function without meds for a couple of years.  now i'm suddenly hyperthyroid?  tsh is .01.  free t4 is slightly elevated.  t4 and t3 are normal.  free t3 not tested.  

what is going on?  if it's thyroiditis, why isn't t4 elevated when ft4 is?  is it graves?  or just hashis?

was having bouts of rapid heart rate and some other strange things going on.  menses also late.  pregnancy?  could that cause all of this?  or is thyroid causing late menses?

grrrrrr
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn

could it be something that'll just pass and go away?  a quick attack of thyroiditis???  that will normalize?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
well, i'm not pregnant., so at least i have that answer.

since total t4 and total t3 are normal, and only free t4 slighly high, does that point more toward thyroiditis and not graves?

will be having an uptake scan and some bloodwork done soon.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
i have a 9 and 7 year old.  do i need to stay away from them after i swallow the rai pill??
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
6 hour uptake only 2%... :(  guess it's thyroiditis again, and may go hypo again??? :( :(
Blank
Avatar_f_tn

6 hour uptake 1.7%.  24 hour uptake 3.2%.  i don't know what my latest labs are, but as of 2 weeks ago, tsh was .01.  

i know this could be what happened the last time i had an episonde like this, i had a tsh of .004 and high free t3.  i then went severely hypo and was on meds for a couple of years.  i've been off meds for a couple of years with normal labs.

could there be something else going on?  could i have thyroid tissue somewhere else or something?  i know i'm thinking silly and far-fetched, but i just don't understand.  is this another bout of silent thyroiditis?  or something else?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Free t4, free t3 above ref range. Tsh .007. Anti tpo neg, antithyro slightly pos. Do u think its recurrent silent thyroiditis?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank