Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
normal-TSH
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

normal-TSH

How accurate is the TSH test?  Over the last two months I have developed numerous symptoms which replicate thyroid problems, stomach pain, insomnia (even sleeping pills will not work), headaches, eye pain & blurred vision, soar throat, hair loss, low blood pressure has increased to normal, chills, depression, body aches, ear discomfort, (no adenoids (adenoids) or tonsils), etc.  The only problems I have had previous to this are tonsils and adenoids (adenoids) removed, allergies, & sinusitis-nothing else.  My MD is very willing to give me RX for antidepressants, sleeping pills, anti-anxiety pills, migraine treatment and migraine prevention pills but I don't want them.  He pulled a CBC, TSH, and an ESR that are all in the normal range?  Something is wrong and I do not want to take all these pills if they are not going to help?  We don't have anyone on either side of my family who is bald ...and I'm losing my hair.  Is it possible for the tests to be off or is it a sudden case of perimenopause?  I don't like this, what should my next course of action be?  Any advice would be very appreciated.
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
TSH is very accurate - if a repeated TSH is normal (and Free T4 normal) then it's not likely the thyroid.
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The TSH is thyroid stimulating hormone put out by the pituitary. You  also should have a TPO which test for the autoimmune type of thyroid, the most common kind. It sure sounds like thyroid. Research the thyroid and type in your symptoms and thyroid. Read patient sites you can learn alot of good ingo from them. Also, many people have thyroid symptoms well inside the normal range which is way too high. It should be lowered to 1.5, actually people with any symptoms might be better served by being placed on low dose therapy and see how they feel regardless of the TSH test results.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
If you have all those hypothyroid symptoms i dont care whhat your doc says find an osteopath or an M,D that practices alternative med.  Have them check your t3 andt4 that is what matters,  Your body only uses t3 so yours is probably low please get back to me on that also check your adrenals.  Go to real thyroid help
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I know the TSH is considered very reliable. But I can't help but believe error is possible either in testing and/or reporting of results based on my recent experiences.

Nov 07 diagnosed hypothyroidism put on synthroid also sent for FNA of nodule
Jan 08 on 50 mcg synthroid TSH 1.17and free T4 1.2 (feeling pretty good)
April 08 had recommended surgery to remove right lobe
May 08 approx 6 wks post surgery TSH was 8.63 feeling awful fatigue weakness muscle aches (synthroid increased from 50 to 75)
July 08 after approx 6 wks on 75 and not feeling any better TSH came back .27 (dosage changed to 50/75 alternating every other day)
Aug 08 on the alternating dose approx 5 wks feeling miserable, just got the results back and TSH is 13.95 (insisted they start testing T3 and T4 also free T4 was 1.2 and free T3 was 235)

This seems unlikely and I wonder if there was an error:

8.63 TSH on 50 mcg so increased to 75 and follow up 4-6 wks
.27 TSH after a few weeks on 75 so told alternate 50/75 and follow up
13.95 TSH after 5 wks on alternating 50/75

I am on 75 daily again and to follow up test in 4 weeks.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for the TSH info.  I am getting scared.  The symptoms are getting worse.  Not menopause, blood pressure has increased from low to normal, glucose has gone from low to normal over days, potassium has been bouncing from high to normal, headaches-almost always (not sinus), TSH .93 (G.P. didn't run T3 or T4) doesn't think it's required, all other counts are normal-CBC & 7, normal brain CT (both contrasting and not) no tumors or clots, increasing neck pain, occ. blurred vision in one eye at a time, developed motion sickness (over the last 4 weeks-never had it before), nausea and occ. stomach pain, I have gone from not being able to stay awake (until 5 months ago) to having severe insomnia (sleeping pills will only work for a few hours).  Periodic dizzy spells have become very, very common-while sitting or standing-all the time.  All my hair is breaking off or falling out (at this rate I'll be bald by next month).  Extreme waves of depression, but only lasts about an hour.  Chills almost all the time.  Aches everywhere especially joints.  My memory is having issues over the last three weeks and my brain and mouth often seem like they are becoming disconnected.  I have always been quite heathy except for allergies, no bad health habits.  I don't want to take meds I don't need and I don't know what to do.  I am so tired of hurting and headaches without any explanations or being given symptomatic meds in addition to visiting the doctor much more than I care too.  Does anyone have any advice??????  Cor. levels "normal".  Possibility of Addison's (mycobac. exposure & Rafampin therapy) but I don't know enough about the topic to make any judgement calls.  What can I do????  I can only imagine what meds or tests the G.P. will try to give me next week or if he is simply going to give up-he keeps asking me what I think he should test for.  PLEASE HELP!  I don't know!  I don't know what type of specialist to see and specialists are very limited in our area - the symptoms are quickly getting worse.  Thank you to very much for taking the time to read this.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My TSH was normal too. I was so tired all the time and wanted to sleep 24/7. I suspected an underactive thyroid and went to my primary care physician. At the time my TSH came back 5.5. The national testing standards back then for TSH was 5.0. They have since decreased the TSH standards. I continued to gain weight and feel tired all the time. A year passed and I suddenly started to gain weight to the tune of 3 pounds a month. After the first 6 pounds, I had put myself on a 600 calorie a day diet and was sticking to it, but I continued to gain weight. After putting on 30 pounds in less than 6 months while sticking to a diet, I went to an endrocrinologist who did a battery of tests. I remember when they drew blood out of my arm, I was so swollen I couldn't see the fold where my arm bent open. When the results came back, the endrocrinologist said that everything came back normal and that I should go to my primary care physician because I could be having congestive heart failure. When I went back to my primary care physician, he took one look at my swollen face, arms, and ankles, and after hearing all my complaints about fatigue, thinning hair, cold chills, weight gain, etc. put me on Synthroid. He said it would take 2 to 4 weeks for it to get into my system. Within 2 weeks of taking Synthroid, I had lost 15 pounds of water and started feeling so much better. Remember, all this time, my TSH was showing up normal according to the national standards. It took from 2002 to 2004, with all my ailments and complaints to finally be put on medicine. It was not until my body started swelling to the point it hurt to walk before my primary care physician would give me anything AND an endrocrinologist had ignored all these symptoms - sending me back to my primary care physician because I could be having congestive heart failure!!! I still think the only reason my primary care physician finally did something was because I had blown up like a balloon from all the swelling. TSH is not reliable in blood testing for thyroid problems for all people. I have been on Synthroid and Cytomel since late 2004 and can tell you I didn't know how badly I really felt until someone finally started looking at my symptoms and started treating them for what they were - underactive thyroid. I think the TSH testing standards are 1 to 1.5 now. I could be wrong. Find a doctor that listens and treats your symptoms. Don't give up and don't give in until someone listens and helps you.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
9 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank