Urology Community
21 year old low testosterone levels.
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

21 year old low testosterone levels.

I have a testosterone level of 272. I was told that his is low, I generally wanted to see if I had hypogonadism because I strongly feel that I have a lot of the symptoms such as small testicles, lack of deepening of the voice, enlarged breasts (im male), ect. I did the blood work and it came back as negetive for hypogonadism which made me happy, but I was sad knowing that I have something wrong with me and I think its my testosterone.

Researching more onto the subject I found that I have the symptoms that come with a low testosterone level such as reduced strength, enlarged breasts, poor memory, inability to concentrate, depression, mood swings, irritability, lack of motivation, fatigue, lack of deepening of the voice.

What saddens me is the doctor claims I have the normal level of testosterone however I found that 272 was fairly low. It is in the normal ranges however I am 21 years old at the point of where it should be at its highest. I found the highest is around 800. So why in the HECK can I not get testosterone replacement therapy. I strongly feel like I need it so I can overcome these humps that have been preventing me from growing up in life and doing things I should be doing like going to college and getting a degree.

Am I out of hope? Is there anyway I can change my doctors mind? If so how should I go about doing it? I am going to make another appointment here soon and talk with him... I am really hoping to get through to him that I need to get replacement therapy to solve these problems, or at least begin to solve whats been bogging me down for a few years now..
Related Discussions
18 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Just posting again to make sure people see this and respond..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Is this the right forum to post this in does anyone know?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I just read your post and want to encourage you. You have described myself at age 21 (-50 or so). When I got married at age 25 I was given testosterone shots to improve libedo and strength/stamina. After 6 months or so they stopped giving me the shots and I felt the lack enough to get my GP to refer me to a urologist at around age 40. He was eldery and didn't understand; he made some inappropriate comments and dismissed the whole thing. At around age 48 I got another referral that set a number of things in motion. Now I I have been using a testosterone replacememt therepy for about 6 years and have had surgery for the buried penis I always had. I say all this to encourage you to get another opinion - another doctor, preferrably at a mens' sexual health center - and keep after it until you get some satisfaction. Some doctors just don't see the importance of this to the individual, and some DO! Good luck, and hang in there!!

Dan
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I spoke to my doctor the other day and told him I wanted to speak with an endochronologist (I know I spelled that wrong). He said sure and I am getting another testosterone blood test done tomorrow morning and I am sending that info up to an endo to speak with them personally. I am very nervous because what if the endo says the same thing as my doctor that I am ok? I know I am not and that this is why I feel the way I do, so I am really hoping someone who specializes in this study knows what I am talking about..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Snookion, the only remark I would make is to make sure whoever does your blood
test(s) measures bioavailable testosterone rather than total testosterone alone. Total testosterone levels means nothing (it's only helpful in trying to determine why you have low bioavailable testosterone if that's the case). The reason is sex-hormone binding globulin ("SHBG") that binds to testosterone thereby keeping it from peforming any function. SHBG increases as you get older. As SHBG increases, the body produces more total testosterone to keep your bioavailable testosterone at acceptable levels. Of course, if your SHBG is low, your body doesn't have to work as hard to produce an acceptable amount of testosterone - so you're total testosterone will be low, even though your bioavailable testosterone may be normal.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Have you tried supplementing with zinc?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have not tried a zinc supplement.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
But I don't think zinc supplements will cure my problems will they?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I've tried an over-the-counter supplement called ZMA and noticed my testosterone level rose but lasted only a week. With some people it lasts longer. It wil chemically "tell" your body to make more testosterone. Kinda like jumstarting your testost.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello...
Im so sorry youre going through what you are going through. I went myself the other day to see my doctor and he tested me for the first time in my adult 22 year old life for hormone levels and mine were actually lower than yours. I had a 153. I am 22 and my doctor told me it should be around 750 or more. Now im scared. I also am going through the same symptoms you are. I am short, I have a high voice, I have smaller testicles and mch more. I looked into hypogonadism. I have seen that we should wear boxers and baggy pants which I do. I am also about 60 ponds over eight weighing 245 at 5'3". I asked him to make an appointment for me to see someone with more expertise and they cant see me until jan 25th. Please please please email me and tell me about your experience because im very scared. I value somone's experience with this.  My doctor did not tell me to try zinc ither but i bought some and i take one zinc tablet a day. my email is ***@**** please email me and if you dont mind even talking to me by phone email me your phone number. Id very much appreciate it.  Please respond.
Blank
1954228_tn?1326615690
l am 47 I had inguinal hernia surgery about three months ago one week after I  started having pain in my right testicle . About two months ago I started having  hot flashes and low sex drive so I what to my Dr he tested me I have low t I still have some pain but not as bad as I did I don't know what t do my Dr said that I may have andropause after reading on this site I think it may by form the surgery can someone help me
Blank
1954228_tn?1326615690
i think my low t started after my surgery i did not have this symtomes befor can some one help me
Blank
1954228_tn?1326615690
i dont know if i can afford the cost of  the meds it will take to help me can some one tell me  will my testosterone level out and will  the hot flashes and mood stop with no meds can some one help me
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Have any of you looked up or been tested for Klinefelters syndrome, its a chromosomal abnormality with alot of these symptoms, treatment is testostoerone replacement.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hey everyone, there is technology to the rescue and it's not that new.  I just posted this elsewhere.  I have no connections to medical or drug companies whatsoever.  This helped me and I offer it for you to check out for yourselves.
--------------------
Here's something that worked and is working for me.  I'm 59 and had low testosterone (220) for the last 10 years or so.  I hated the gel and didn't use it.
Last Dec I discovered a slow release testosterone under-skin implants. My doctor approved and I did it - last  December. (google "Testopel").  After 10 days I started feeling great.  Still do, though after 3 months I'm about to  go in for a "refill".  My testosterone level just tested at 454.  I'm sure it's been higher these last 3 months.  It's expensive so make sure it's covered.  Outpatient procedure took 20 minutes and I had 2 days of feeling like a slight black and blue mark on an upper buttock muscle - place of insertion of 10 pellets.  Easy solution I strongly recommend.  Not only the libido thing, but I generally feel power in my arms and shoulders, rather than neutral or slight weakness. ($2900 mutually agreed down to $1560).
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Look for a mens clinic in your area. I went through the same BS and you did at 25. Now 36 and finally getting treatment. Or ask your doctor if he can refer you to someone who knows wtf they are doing. They hate that and may offer help instead of sending you to another doctor. But mens health clinics are my best advice. For your age you should be 900. 200's are for old age men and boys before puberty.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You have to do mulbandh. If you do mulbandh in morning in warm(feeling only good heat not access heat) tub in nude. first of all be relaxed after taking position. Take deep breathing and fill up the lumps fully with fresh air, keep your back straight and try to keep it upward as much as,lumps filled till 5 sec. than after breathout slowly. repeat this matter 5-7 times. Your T will raise 200-300 times than yours at present. After 2 month doing this exercise check your T you will get result.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
p
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Urology Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
junebug68
Winter Haven, FL
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom