Urology Community
Peeing blood...blood in urine...no pain...what could cause it?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Peeing blood...blood in urine...no pain...what could cause it?

I woke up yesterday, having to pee,  i went to pee and barely anything came out, but a few drops of blood.  I thought "odd"  and drank some water to make me pee.  20 min later,  I peed a little but, with a whole lotta blood.  Its like I cut my arm open and drained it into a cup with urine in it.  

(There were no weird things happening the day before or the day of.  It isn't my period, Its my urine. I take no medications, just a multi vitamin.)

I called my doctor and he told me to go the emergency room.

So i went to the Er,  and after 10 hours, blood tests, cat scan, and urine tests,  they tell me they "think" I have a uti.

I have NO PAIN what so ever. I feel fine, yet I was peeing blood like it was normal.  And ALOT of it,  the girls at the hospital in the lab, said they've never seen that much blood in urine and it be called a UTI and that something more has to be wrong and to go to urologist and if I'm still bleeding in the morning go back to the ER.  

I've had UTIS years ago, and never bled with them.  I have no pain, no burning, no nothing.  Just a slight urge to pee constantly and then barely beeing.  I look a bit bloated like all the water I've been drinking isnt coming out.  This morning 24 hrs later, the bleeding stopped.

My blood pressure was normal... 123/73,  temperaute 98.2.  

My labs that I got copies of have alot of abnormalties as well, such as:

Blood Chemistry(fasting)):
Glucose, 100 mg/dl,  max ref range is 100.  
Hematology:
WBC: 12.5, high, ref range is 4.0-11.0
Baso % 1.6, high, ref range is .0-1.5
Coagulation:
INR: 1.0, low, ref range: 2.0-3.0

Urinalysis:
Color: Red, abnormal
Clarity: cloudy, abnormal
U blood: large, says abnormal
ph 6.0
protein: 100, says abnormal should be negative for protein, i have 100 mg/dl? <---this worries me the most.
leukocytes: large * abnormal



Does anyone know, what could cause this much blood in urine?  and NO pain?

Any ideas... I'm trying to figure this out, u can see in the pic how bloody my urine is.
Related Discussions
15 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
oh i forgot to add,  the cat scan showed nothing wrong, no stones, no lesions/adhesions, no endometriosis.

ive had kidney stones 4 yrs ago and they are excruciatingly painful and i passed them as well.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi,

Do you remember doing any exercises recently?

There could be several causes for the blood in urine - urinary tract infection being the most probable and common cause of such symptoms.

You should drink plenty of water and see if the urine clears up - if not it would help to consult your doctor.

You could read more about the condition at the following links -

http://www.emedicine.com/PED/topic951.htm

and

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hematuria

Let us know about how you are doing and if you need any other information.

Regards.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Could extreme abdominal excercises really cause blood in the urine?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Yes, it is normal to experience blood in your urine following rigorious exercise. It is called hematuria. No need to worry, this is actually fairly common, any will usually clear up within 24 - 48 hours. Just make sure to sleep well for the next couple of days in order to heal. There is no need to worry if you are not experiencing pain and it goes away. However, if this blood continues on a regular basis then I strongly advise you to consult a medical professional.

Have you eaten beets, spinach, or rhubarb lately?

Just relax, it's probably nothing.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have a ? I had blood in the urin for a few times now, I talk to my dr. and he send me to get blod test to count the blood in urin and other thing too. I have no pain, some time just dark color of blood, and if I drink lots of water it clear up in 24 hours. I also taking cimadin 2.5 mg every day because I has heart aritmier, and had heart vale replace ment last 10/23/07 I am health play tinnis on the week end. I wonder it because of comadin because some time my nose bleed too. I have a comadin clenic monitor my blood it around 3.5 now.
I am really worry. please help, Ho the blood start when I start to urin then clear up at the end
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I being bleeding blood when i pee,not allot of blood comes out just a little.It barely started happening and its been 3 days already.I dont do extreme exercise.Im getting concern if this is something bad.Should i go to a doctor or what can i do??.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
okay so i have been peeing blood for a coupe days now. I pee and that the end a little blood comes out im scared to go to the doctors cause i cant offer it right now. When i drink a lot of water it goes away for awhile but if i drink soda or something else it happens again. What should i do?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hi there, don't want to rush to dr. if i don't have too, but here's my concern.  About 4 hrs ago i got the urge to go pee, i went and it was small... mins later same feeling, went with pea size blood drop at end, this went on for about an hr.... (no pain) but when i have the urge to go now it's painful, everything down there seems to tighten up and i can't breath and when i finally pee, it's all blood probably about half a tbsp, and it's been like that for about an hr now.  I have been having irregular menses but don't think this is related, any suggestions??
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I think i also have uti, by reading all your comments it makes it much better now, when i pee, i get heavy pains on the upper vigina (vagina) and particles of blood come out but not that heavy, so yesterday i went to the doctor and he confirmed that i have urinary infection, so he gave me antibiotics.  And told me to drink lots and lots of water.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
my daughter is 6 yrs old, she been peeing blood for 15 weeks. she doesnt do exercises. she drinks water by the truck load,she has no uti, but everytime urine is checked theres always blood, even with a yellow pees 2. no other drinks just water, had a cystoscopy, bladder, vagina n urethea all normal. now we waiting 2 see a kidney specialist, if kidneys are fine then it may be a condition called idiopathic heamaturia. be glad wen its all sorted, one very worried mummy.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
How do they diagnose the condition when you go to your G.P ?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
my granddaughter is also 6 yrs old and doing the same thing may i ask what was the out come?
P.S. she is fixing to go to a kidney spec.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Ok this morning i woke up to pee but i felt a sharp pain on my left side back it came and go.I went to pee and i pee blood it it wasn't light it was very red ...but i don't have the pain anymore.I'm scare what should i do .Please help me...


Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I pee blood today went to the doctors hour later nothing what can this mean and it was alot of blood it scared me alot
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I just woke up having to pee bad when I went to flush the toilet it was bright red with blood I am dizzy and light headed and have bad cotton mouth and I feel sick to my stomach and I cant get to my doctor till morning any suggestions
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Urology Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
junebug68
Winter Haven, FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine