Urology Expert Forum
infant circumcision mild penoscrotal webbing
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

infant circumcision mild penoscrotal webbing

I have a question.  My son has mild penoscrotal webbing on his left ventral side from his circumcision.  I have seen a  urologist who said that he should be fine and we can check him when he is a teenager and that it is pretty common to have mild webbing.  My question is, would it help to pull back on the skin in that area a couple of times a day to stretch it and could it help lower the penoscrotal junction?  Thanks.
Related Discussions
1760321_tn?1313522106
Dear lee300,

Thanks for writing.

I would like to first of all inform you that the webbing is not related to the circumcision. Most of the patients with penoscrotal webbing improve as they grow older and nothing needs to be done at present. In all probability, pulling the skin will not help. However, if the webbing persists even after puberty, it may have to be released surgically.

Hope that this information helps and hope that you will get better soon.


Best Regards,
Dr. Rajiv Goel
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
How do you know that the webbing is not related to circumcision?  I thought that circumcisions cause webbing if too much shaft skin was removed and he has less shaft skin to the left of his raphe.  thanks.
Blank
1760321_tn?1313522106
Dear lee300,

Thanks for writing back.

I would like to reassure you that circumcision does not cause webbing. It can lead to a shortened penis or angled penis but cannot lead to webbing. In all likelihood, your child had webbing from birth.

In most of children the penis outgrows the scrotum and the webbing disappears. However, if his webbing persists even at puberty then it shall have to be released with Z plasty. Pulling the skin forcibly now shall not help.

I hope I have addressed your concerns.

Best Regards,
Dr. Rajiv goel
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank