Women's Health Community
Abnormal PAP Smear even with Gardasil?!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to women's health issues, including bone health, gynecologic cancers, genetic testing, heart disease, infectious diseases, work issues, mammograms, reproductive health, sexuality, domestic abuse and sexual violence.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Abnormal PAP Smear even with Gardasil?!

Hi,

I'm 21 years old and I have been getting a yearly PAP smear exam since I was 18.  I have never taken birth control pills and have had oral sex since 18, but (vaginal) sex for the first time (with a condom) a couple months back.  My OBGYN had just recently told me last week that I had an abnormal pap smear.  This is the first time my test was ever abnormal.  She had also mentioned that even though I tested negative for HPV, an abnormal PAP smear usually leads to HPV and to come in for a colposcopy for further testing.  She also said that this was very common and I shouldn't worry.  I find this very hard to believe since I had taken all three shots of Gardasil around the age of 12, where I've read that it becomes stronger as you grow older when taken at a young age.

I won't be seeing her until next week but I am very concerned.  I was wondering if anyone could help me better understand the situation and what to expect? Thanks.
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
Most of the time, abnormal cell changes on the cervix are caused by certain types of human papillomavirus, or HPV. But it is not mandatory that abnormal PAP is caused only by HPV. it can be caused as a result of other vaginal infections, STD’s like trichomoniasis or other bacterial or yeast.

You should follow up with your gynecologist and as she has advised get a repeat PAP smear and a colposcopy done.




2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
Most of the time, abnormal cell changes on the cervix are caused by certain types of human papillomavirus, or HPV. But it is not mandatory that abnormal PAP is caused only by HPV. it can be caused as a result of other vaginal infections, STD’s like trichomoniasis or other bacterial or yeast.

You should follow up with your gynecologist and as she has advised get a repeat PAP smear and a colposcopy done.




Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you so much doctor, I really appreciate your response.  I had just found out recently that the colposcopy was normal :)  Guess I just had abnormal cells that healed over time by my own body.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Women's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Women's Health Answerers
9334757_tn?1413483822
Blank
brittanie_may
13167_tn?1327197724
Blank
RockRose
Austin, TX
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
kitty094
London, United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Priscy3
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
old_before_my_time
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
gyspy09
PA