Avatar universal
D
Please would you advise me as to the importance of having a
D & C/Hysteroscopy for the removal of a uterine polyp.  I don't want to have any surgery unless necessary.  Is it necessary to exclude malignancy.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I also had a uterine polyp.  My GYN did an endometrial biopsy
(it's not as bad as it sounds) right in his office with
minimal pain.  You might check into this procedure.  Let me
know.  I too was scared about cancer, but everything turned
out okay.  No cancer.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for the suggestion.  Apparently the polyp is 2cm plus in size so cannot be removed under local anaesthetic. There was no mention of biopsy under local anaesthetic, at the consultation.  It did not appear to be an option, I do not know why.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Actually, I didn't need a local anesthetic other than
for my cervix so they could put the scope through.  But
if you have a good relationship with your doctor, you
should trust his judgment.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
2020005 tn?1472427714
Blank
KTowne Little man's name will be W... Comment
7 hrs ago
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
19117566 tn?1472565120
Blank
Spikums added the Menstrual Cycle Tracker
14 hrs ago
Blank
Menstrual Tracker
Track your cycles
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Reach your weight goals
Start Tracking Now
Top Women's Health Answerers
Women's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Women's Health Answerers