Aa
A
A
Close
1276940 tn?1393812621
Vaginal Cuff Biopsy & Normal Pap
I am 38 (turn 39 next week) I had a TVH in June of 09....they took my right ovary & tube. My left ovary & tube are still intact! the reason for my TVH was due to a uterine prolapse and they took my ovary & tube due to a large cyst on my right ovary. I have had no troubles since up until 3 weeks ago when intercourse became painful again. So I went to my Dr and she found a granuloma near my vaginal cuff. She also did a pap smear. So she referred me back to the Dr that did my TVH I saw him yesterday and he did an exam and saw 2 areas that looked suspicious. He wanted to look at them closer.

Well the 2 areas became just 1 and he took a biopsy of the 1 because he said it had some color to it. I am anxiously awaiting the results!!! I got my pap smear results back today and they were NORMAL!!! So my question is do I have to worry about my biopsy results now that my pap smear came back normal? Can you still have vaginal cancer and have a normal pap smear?

Any insight is GREATLY appreciated!!!

Lisa =)
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
I can understand your concern but biopsy is the most accurate test for detection of vaginal cancer. Although you have had normal PAP, but you should wait for the biopsy report as it can only rule out cancer.




Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
Blank
Menstrual Tracker
Track your cycles
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Reach your weight goals
Start Tracking Now
Top Women's Health Answerers
Women's Health Community Resources