Aa
A
A
Close
Fibromyalgia Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to fibromyalgia and related pain management.
1 - 20 (of 4896) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
20808045 tn?1516955485
I am a 33yr old female. I was injured at my job a little over 2 years ago. Ive gone through extensive pt 3 times. Tried injections which ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
About me: man, 45 years old, with known chronic hepatitis B infection. I've the following symptoms that I would like to know if they coul...
1 answer | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Last night I had a ringing in my ears that lasted for hours, I also felt very sick to my stomach and my neck felt kind of sore. Are these...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Since, doctors in South Asia have tunnel vision about my disease, please tell me about the right symptoms for the right doctor.
1 answer |
Avatar universal
A few years ago a dr told me he thought I might have fibromyalgia and gave me some meds to try. I did not try the meds and the pain got t...
Avatar universal
Have any of you noticed that your veins are more visible? Since December the veins in my arms, hands, chest, breasts, lower abdomen, and ...
22 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I read a lot that people with fibro use marijuana to ease their pain and suffering! I'm not one to take prescription drugs for fibro but ...
1 answer |
237053 tn?1258832026
Does anyone else experience burning sensations? I occasionally get burning in my shins, feet, and forearms. It's not hot to the touch, ...
9 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
So basically, the doc said the pain would subside as it may be due to muscles but i have had the pain for 2 years now and neither tiger b...
3 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I'll start with some background.. I've had bad headaches/migraines for years. Most of the time they're gone within a day or two but a f...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
I've been on fentanyl for 4 years and Percocets for breakthrough pain. I'd like to try something new to get better results. I was on Vali...
Avatar universal
I've got a platelet count of 449 (450 lab high), potassium is 5.5 (5.1 lab high), C-Reactive Protein 1.03 (lab high 0.5) Alkaline phosph...
8 answers | 1 comment |
522415 tn?1242941355
Hi everyone! My question is how do I ask for something stronger without sounding like a "pill seeker" or drug abuser? My Lortab 10mg is l...
121 answers | 5 comments |
Avatar universal
I am hypothyroid and Fibro patient. I was doing good till Nov 2016 with Lyrica 75 mg. All my problems started with white patches and back...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
My right arm tends to twitch a lot. It doesn't interfere with my using it, it only twitches when I try to relax it. My fibro dr said she'...
10 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Does anyone out there have Hashimotos Thyroiditis and suffer from Fibromyalgia? I had what I believed was Fibromyalgia for at least ten ...
7 answers |
Avatar universal
Is anyone taking Lyrica for their Fibro and if so is it helping and what doseage are you taking? I am medicine sensitive so I was started...
10 answers | 2 comments |
653169 tn?1303449969
Does anyone have any experience with diclofenac? If so, does it work better than over the counter antiinflammatory drugs and does upset t...
7 answers |
Avatar universal
For about the last year to year and a half, I have had pain in my joints and muscles. It occurs about once every week and a half to two ...
23 answers | 1 comment |
1047234 tn?1253547296
Hi I'm interested to know if there are many FMS sufferers who have a RH Neg blood type. I have seen quite a few people on forums who ...
92 answers | 2 comments |
A
A
Fibromyalgia Community Resources