Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Could i have anemia or thalassemia?

Helo everyone!
Hope you all are fine!
I'm a 20y/o girl and i have been tired for some time and with a continuous terrible stomach pain and bloating. Today i went to a lab to have a bloodwork done to see it there was something wrong with my blood before having an abdominal echo. These are my results:

WBC - 6.1
RGB - 4.91
Hgb - 13.0
Hct - 36.4 (low)
MCV - 74 (low)
MCH - 26.5 (low)
MCHC - 35.7 (high)
RDW - 13.7
Plt - 214
MPV - 9.1
Pct - 0.194
PDW - 11.5

I feel tired no matter how much i sleep, i can't even stand on my feet. Everyone says that i look "yellow" (pale). Doctor said that i'm generally fine but i could have anemia or thalassemia. He also told me that those conditions cause stomach pain sometimes.
I do a bloodwork every year and this is the first year that they discovered those low/high parameters.
I have light periods and i eat my meals regularly. I'm very week and sweat a lot. Hy hands and feet stay sometimes cold.

What do you think?
Why is my Hgb normal when Hct, MCH, MCV & MCHC are not?
Thank you im advance!



0 Responses
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Blood Disorders Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fish oil, folic acid, vitamin C. Find out if these supplements are heart-healthy or overhyped.
In this latest Missouri Medicine article, Richard J Weachter, MD, details the pros and cons of new blood thinner drug Dabigatran (Pradaxa).
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else