Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Dry socket pain

I've been going to my oral surgeon every other day since September 15th to have my dry socket packed with a dressing.  I'm still in a lot of pain.  I had the wisdom tooth pulled on the 9th.  I have throbbing pain 24/7.  I take Advil every 4-6 hours.  When will the pain stop?  Is there anything else my surgeon can do?  I can barely function.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
540545 tn?1377622918
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
That is probably just referred pain from that area.  The nerves in that area travel up to the brain through various connections and sometimes the connections cross over and the signal gets a little mixed up and the pain feels like its from somewhere else.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I hope so!  The pain is more in my jaw and around my ear rather than where the tooth was pulled.  
Helpful - 0
540545 tn?1377622918
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
As long as the pain is improving, it means that the area is healing most likely.  You may want to ask for a strong pain medication and I would consider another post-operative check if the pain does not improve.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
The pain has improved, yes.  I still have the throbbing though.
Helpful - 0
540545 tn?1377622918
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No, unfortunately the dressing is usually used to help alleviate the pain in that area.  Your surgeon may consider trying to re-induce the bleeding in the socket and try to get a scab to form to cover up the socket.  Has the pain improved at all since the day of the extraction?
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.