Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Emergent tooth

My wife has seen two dentists and both detect a latterally emergent tooth but first said that surgery is urgent and significant  the later one who has a doctorate and US education (we are in Japan) has detected multiple factor such as tooth grinding, debris between tooth and sharpened upper tooth and says that surgery is not urgent (as well as a black hole missed by the first dentist). She didn't tell the later one about her first diagnosis but will see him again and check about that possibility. So what do you think? I personally have had a vertically emergent tooth for years maybe a decade without problem but then I take lots of care of my teeth.  
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
540545 tn?1377622918
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I would guess that it would be fine to remove the tooth.  If its horizontally impacted, there's no way to predict whether or not it will be problematic in the future with 100% certainty.  I normally will recommend removal of horizontally impacted wisdom teeth to prevent future problems.  The reason why I recommend it is:

1) Timing - you can choose when you have the surgery instead of waiting for the pain/infection to start and then rushing to get the surgery done.  This way you can choose a good time to do it when you don't have any significant responsibilities or event to do

2) Doing it while you're younger with less health problems is ideal, especially if you will need to be put to sleep

3) Healing - its always better in terms of healing when there's no infection present versus removing a tooth when there's an infection, it may also be easier to remove because sometimes severe dental infections can make opening your mouth difficult as well.

Helpful - 1
540545 tn?1377622918
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I'm not familiar with the term emergent.  Is this lateral tooth a wisdom tooth or a third molar?  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Call it an erupting wisdom tooth from the back edge of the gums inline with the teeth. First dentist said that they'd need to do surgery including cutting to fix it urgent which a number of online people make similar statements. The  second dentist, a New Jersey Unversity and Dental School graduate, didn't even mention surgery although she needs to take better care of her teeth and take a special rinse.  Thank you for your reply Jerome Tsang but we're still confused about the situation.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I meant to say she has some gum pain and hasn't seen a dentist in many years.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for reply. She is probably not going for surgery because the impacted wisdom tooth is oversized and the surgery would involve cutting the tooth with high risk of nerve damage.
Helpful - 0
540545 tn?1377622918
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
That's fine.  No one really knows if it'll become problematic or not and when it does, surgery may be needed at that point.  Best wishes
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.