Aa
A
A
A
Close
Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Green Stool

For about a week, my stool has become more green. Now it's solid green color (forest green). Could it be a reaction to imipramine and carisoprodol that I take for fibremyalgia? I do not feel badly or sick. Thanks!
111 Responses
Avatar universal
Ummm..I have had green stool for almost 2 days. The color is crayola green. I ate nothing out of the ordinary, and no NEW medications...I have no pain, troubly passing stool, etc. what could my problem be?
Avatar universal
has anyone had any problems with green poop while taking their medications? i take prilosec and have noticed that i am experiencing pain in my body and green poop. anyone who wants to chat about about their stomach troubles feel free to email me - ***@****  thx, melody
Avatar universal
George -
Consider if you have made any changes in your diet, or added any dietary supplements.  I can only speak from my own experiences, but I have had occasional green stool also.  I know for a fact that an increase in iron, whether it be in the form of a supplement, or diet, can cause stool to become green.  Also, I had an experience recently where I was eating a lot of cashews, & my stool took on a greenish appearance.  Also, some multivitamins can cause this as well.  Unfortunately, I cannot speak to the possiblity of your medications causing this, but wanted to provide some food for thought - pardon the pun.  Good luck!
Avatar universal
Thanks for the help! It may also be the sunflower seeds I have eaten. The cashew response may be a link? Will stay off the seeds for a couple weeks and see what happens. Thanks again!
Avatar universal
Help, I am a 28 year old female who has been having green stools for about 2 weeks now also....neon green and is getting worse. Ive also noticed severe weight gain in my stomach...I look about 8 months pregnant, but all test showed negative. I'm tired all the time also...Ive gained 20 pounds and still gaining and I havent changed my diet or anything. I'm really worried that something could be really wrong, but I dont have any medical insurance, and no one will see me. Can anyone tell me what could be wrong and if I do need medical help?
Avatar universal
I too have been having green stools all of a sudden.  I have had them for a week and have no changes in my diet or medications.  What could this possibly mean?
Avatar universal
I have also had green stool for the past two weeks or so. I haven't changed my diet much.  Just eating the same old junk (i am in college) as usual.
Avatar universal
what could cause green stool
Avatar universal
I had a urinalysis test done and my Urobilinogen is 1+ is that a normal range. WBC 10-25. Will you explain these test for me.
Thank you.

Deloris
Avatar universal
I had a urinalysis test done and my Urobilinogen is 1+ is that a normal range. WBC 10-25. Will you explain these test for me.
Thank you.

Deloris
Avatar universal
I had a urinalysis test done and my Urobilinogen is 1+ is that a normal range. WBC 10-25. Will you explain these test for me.
Thank you.

Deloris
Avatar universal
I have chest pain whenever I breath and even worse pain when
I lay down. What would caused this problem.

Deloris
Avatar universal
i have never had green stools.....but if i did i can imagine how you all feel.......i would think that it is coming from somewhere in your body rather than what you are eating if it is lasting so long.....for the young lady with no health insurance....seek out a catholic hospital or public hospital for evaluation.....they will help you out regardless of your lack of insurance.......if it was me, i would go in and have blood work done at a minimum
Avatar universal
I have this off and on.  The doctor told me that it was from the over production of bile.
Avatar universal
My stool is green as well, I have not eaten anything unusual or taken new medications.  I do not feel badly sick but have had a cold for about a week and have had lower back pain on my right side.

Hopefully we're not dying!
Avatar universal
My 8 year old daughter has had green stools for 3 days and I thought it was something she ate but I have been watching what she eats and it is the same as always.  SHould I be concerned?
Avatar universal
My childs stool is bright green.  Could this be caused by something she ate.  Could it be an iron deficiency.  Please advise what would cause this.
Avatar universal
Too much grape koolaid can cause green stool.  Sounds silly but check it out.
Avatar universal
stool is green ane full of green mucous what is it?
Avatar universal
I have green turds? Is this a problem. It looks like there is some kind of moss attached.
Avatar universal
my son has green stools for about a week
Avatar universal
Green stool may also be caused from bile being secreted from the liver.  This can cause nausea but is not serious.
Avatar universal
Today for the first time in my life I had a very kelly green stool. Also I have had bloating and cramping, esp. on my right side wrappping arounf to my back. Do you know what some of the possible causes of this might be?
Thank you for answering this. It's Sunday night and I am a bit concerned.
Avatar universal
I'm interested in finding the answers to this.  I'm having the same problem.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem