Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Community
21.9k Members
Avatar universal

Dilated pupil after macular hole and cataract surgery.

I had surgery just over a month ago for macular hole and cataract.  Some laser treatment was required and oil was used not gas.  I stopped using the eye drops (Maxitrol and Mydrilate) five days ago but the pupil is still permanently dilated.  My understanding was that the pupil should return to normal a few hours after stopping the drops. Will the eye return to normal?
1 Responses
177275 tn?1511758844
In a light color eye (blue, gray, green) the drops can take several days to a week to wear off, faster in brown eyes. It is possible for the pupil to be permanently dilated following laser/cataract-IOL/macular hole/retinal detachment surgery.  Only time will tell. Discuss with your surgeon
Have an Answer?
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.