Aa
A
A
A
Close
GERD (Acid Reflux) Community
3.15k Members
Avatar universal

How long will it take to recover from acid reflux using Nexium?

Hello. I've been having acid reflux symptoms for the past 5 months. This includes indigestion, burping, dry/tightness in my throat triggering my gag reflex, and dry cough. My doctor advised me to take Nexium 40 mg for 4 weeks. So far I've been taking it for almost 2 weeks and see some improvements with my digestion, but not so much with my throat symptoms. I have switched to a very healthy diet, and following all the lifestyle changes for GERD. For anyone that has used Nexium or any other PPI, how long did it take for you to feel completely better? The dry throat and gagging sensation is bothering me the most!!
4 Responses
1530171 tn?1448133193
Hi Lilypad225.
Unfortunately the format of this forum, follows to a degree  the structure of the conventional medical system, where certain imbalances and conditions may be viewed in isolation, disregarding potential vital inter-connections,
which otherwise (holistic approach) would help patients find answers and recover, with a higher rate of success.
In your case, GERD maybe linked to low Vitamin D and perhaps low gastric acid.
(A Betaine HCL challenge can help you check for low acid levels.
Just follow the instructions on the label.)
There are numerous vitamin D receptors throughout the body and specially in the digestive system.
Here's the real issue.
While on Nexium which lowers gastric acid, you could be already producing
inadequate gastric acid, which is THE main reason for GERD symptoms!
Nexium, by causing the low acid environment, reduces absorption of most minerals, magnesium being the most important, zinc, manganese (linked to osteoarthritis when deficient), selenium which may help prevent cancer and thyroid problems when levels are adequate.
Oral magnesium is notoriously difficult to absorb efficiently in all forms, without PPIs!  I would suggest you try daily transdermal Marnesium Oil treatments.
Magnesium Oil= Magnesium Chloride + H20 mixed 1/2 and 1/2
Apply on body minus tender/sensitive areas, leave on for 20' and then rinse
You can also do Magnesium Chloride Hexahydrate 25 gr per 1Lt water, sipped very slowly per 24-48 hours to find out if you tolerate it well.
By far the most therapeutic form of magnesium.
Your calcium/magnesium ratio should be somewhere between 1:2 to 1:1
contrary to the 2:1 recommended by doctors, to avoid calcification,
heart problems, joint issues...
You may get negative results from calcium supplementation, when you  
consider all the metabolized calcium, through the higher vitamin D levels in your body.
Vitamin K2 works in concert with D3, so the metabolized calcium gets to the right places, like bones, joints and teeth, instead of going to soft tissues

You should check your thyroid function by doing Free T3, Free T4 and Reverse T3 tests. The standard tests do not indicate function, just serum levels and this is the main reason why low thyroid function is missed so often. (Hypothyroidism type 2 or thyroid resistance)

PPIs increase the risk of pneumonia due to low zinc absorption and may also cause low B12 Methylocobalamin.
Intrinsic Factor, is necessary for B12 absorption, but Intrinsic Factor is dependent on adequate gastric acid levels.
So check your B12 Methylocobalamin levels, which may also be affected by low vitamin D levels.
If on vitamin B supplements, ensure you're taking Methylocobalamin B12 and Methyfolate which are the bioavailable forms and need no further conversion.
Zinc is a co-factor in gastric acid production and so is the chloride part of
the magnesium chloride, when you are supplementing with it.

This is a lot of important information, most doctors won't take time to explain to you-if they are knowledgeable- so please consider to have this printed.
I am confident that if you consider my aforementioned suggestions and
use them, you will be able to correct outstanding imbalances and deficiencies to help you return to a better state of health.

Please note that my comments are not intended to replace medical advice.
Best wishes,
Niko

Avatar universal
Thank you for your post! That is helpful information. I was diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency, and I have been taking D3 for 3 months( I'm getting my labs done next week). I thought that maybe my GERD symptoms were linked to my vitamin D deficiency, but I wasn't sure if the two conditions were connected. I am also currently taking vitamin b12(methylcobalamin) sublingual supplement and magnesium oil on my skin. I had my thyroid levels checked and they were normal. The Nexium is helping with the GERD symptoms, but also making me tired/lethargic and a bit nauseated. I only have to be on it for 2 more weeks.
1530171 tn?1448133193
Please don't overlook the fact that flawed thyroid testing, misses thyroid resistance.
You can do on your own very easily Dr Barnes Basal Temperature Test.
To my opinion though we cannot find a better method to test than Dr. Barnes Basal Temperature Test. (there are several versions now)
I have devoted countless of hours, scanning through the studies and groundbreaking work of Dr. Barnes, The Father of Hypothyroidism, lol!
  Simply brilliant and way ahead of his time!

Instructions For Taking Basal Body Temperature:
Use an ordinary oral or rectal glass (not digital) thermometer.
Shake down the thermometer the night before, and place it on your nightstand.
The first thing in the morning BEFORE you get out of bed, place the thermometer under your arm for ten(10) minutes.
Record the temperature reading and date right away!
Repeat for 10 days.
Normal Range: 97.6 to 98.2
Averages below that indicate hypothyroidism.

Vitamin D, magnesium, B12, selenium, zinc, iron and iodine are co-factors
in thyroid function.
That is why I think it is wise to rule it out. But again that's just my opinion.
Thyroid hormones are responsible for cellular energy, maintenance, repairs and healing, among many other functions.
So when one suffers from various imbalances and conditions, recovery is
very impaired, should thyroid function be low.

Cheers,
Niko


Avatar universal
That is interesting. I never heard of the Basal Temperature Test. I get my thyroid levels checked every year with my complete blood work, because I have a history of Hyperthyroidism and a strong family history of thyroid disease. I usually get testing for TSH, T3 and T4, but I have never had reverse T3. I will have to ask my Endocrinologist about this.
2 Comments
Hmm, interesting indeed.
You could theoretically be "on paper" hyperthyroid, however in reality the higher T3 and T4 hormone levels (lower TSH of course in this case) could be
for circulating serum levels,
but not for actual thyroid function inside the cells, which could be low if your Free T3 (bioavailable/unbound T3) is low
and Reverse T3 is high.
FT3/RT3 ratio is probably the most reliable marker for low cellular thyroid function and ideally it should be over 20.

Do you experience nervousness, anxiety, rapid heartbeat, hand tremor, excessive sweating, weight loss, sleep problems and other symptoms which are associated with hyperthyroidism?
Do you take anything for hyperthyroidism?

Now, you may be in for a challenge with your Endo, should you indeed be hypothyroid, despite
your labs and monitoring.
The more thorough Endos, after
a TSH of < 0.3 mU/L (suspicion
of hyperthyroidism) will order a
FT4 test. If this comes back
elevated, Hyperthyroidism is
confirmed....WRONG!!!
It is still only a suspicion!
Because Reverse T3 comes ONLY from T4 (T4 converts to Reverse T3) and if this fact is ignored and RT3 not tested,
thousands of patients can go
misdiagnosed for LIFE!
And yes, it's only a possibility,
not a confirmation of anything,
but a very important one, which should be ruled out properly.

Cheers,
Niko


I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism through my blood test about 5 years ago. The only symptom I had then was irregular menses. My thyroid levels were monitored and returned to normal within a few months without any medication. Now, I'm having issues with fatigue, lower energy, and acid reflux. Not sure if it's the Vitamin D deficiency causing that or an underlying thyroid issue.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem