Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Chest Pains...GERD/Acid Reflux related?

I have been having recurring episodes of Chest Pain - mainly on the left side (around the nipple, below the sternum, & left armpit). (I am 32 / Male / 5'6"/ 170 lbs, moderately active). It feels like a sharp/stabbing pain that comes and goes quickly (1-2 mins) but leaves behind a dull ache (lasting for a long time). Also new is a pain in the upper back (between the left shoulder blade and the spine). These pains do not have a definite pattern (before/after meals, morning/evening, sleeping awake). I have had some issues with gas which was usually relieved after a zantac or two (for 6 years now, but only happens once or twice a year) . Most of the times it feels more like trapped gas and is relieved (80%) by burping...

My primary care physician thinks it is Acid Reflux. I was treated recently for H.pylori but he pains persisted. Doc put me on Omeprozole (20 mg twice a day) and things have improved a lot but when I do not use for a day or two, the pain comes back. I has to beg him for a Stress EKG which came out normal.

I do NOT have many of the regular GERD/Acid Reflux related issues - reflux, regurgitation, "heartburn", no burning, diarrhea, vomiting,  nausea, ONLY CHEST PAINS, Burping, Stomach fullness...Can you please help and suggest what this could be?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Acid reflux can happen in varying degrees.  You say that the medication helps a lot, so I think this is part of your problem.  But the arm pit pain and back pain concerns me.  This is not part of GERD, and I would want further testing done.  GERD involves the stomach and throat (can cause chest pain/burning) and this is where your symptoms will be, I see no way for them to go into your back or arm pit. There is "referred pain" but never heard of it with GERD.  I would see a cardiologist for further testing just to be on the safe side.  Your doctor is blowing you off because of your age, but he shouldn't do this when you are concerned. Good luck and take care.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
After much waiting, I was able to see a GI specialist. He thinks there is nothing really serious, but seems to understand that since the medication is helping...it may be a combination of things. He ordered a Upper GI Endoscopy and Chest CT scan. Both came back negative. I am still going through the 24Hr PH study with a Bravo capsule. Have to wait a see how this goes. But no complete answers yet. The pain is much less intense, less frequent (which certainly helps)....
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Gastroenterology Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem