Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

ARS rash after 3 mo's?

On 9/11 and 10/1 i had unprotected oral cunnilingus with two different "escorts" a few days later i had cunnilingus with my significant other...i started to get worried about mid Dec. when my mouth got very dry, then i had a cold with slightly dripping nose (not runny but occassional drip) that took about 3 weeks to stop and even now 6-7 weeks later still drips when i run or bike, after that i became very worried and have felt some pressure in chest occasionally and had tingling and occasional slight burning in upper/lower chest area;s and upper stomach. I sttill have a dry mouth but not as bad as in early-mid Dec. but now my tongue doesn't feel quite right....I've had a light rash (small bumps and not too visable) for about 3 weeks now that is more pronounced after hot shower or exercise. Never had a fever that i know of...My gf has had a rash between and under her breasts for at least 3 mo's, hers also becomes irritated after sweating or from her bra. Her Dr. stated candisas in late October and prescribed Nystatin which she has been taking since. I have been taking Olive Leaf extract since late October but stopped it for a week or two when i got the dry mouth thing (i have since started taking it again)...would that stall ARS rash from happening in me and could hers be ARS rash that has lasted 3 months? Herpes?I have been very stressed out for the last 6 mo's now.  My pre-existing conditions are tinea versicolor (for years) and borderline diabetic with a family history of diabetes...Thank you
7 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Wlecome to the forum.

There are several reasons you can be confident you don't have HIV.  First, cunnilingus is safe sex; nobody has ever been known to catch HIV by cunnilingus.  Second, HIV is rare in escorts (expensive female sex workers) in the US, so your partners probably were not infected.  Third, your symptoms are not at all suggestive of ARS; and no, an ARS rash would not last so long.  Herpes or other STDs also do not cause symptoms like these.  I'm sure that you have no infection of any kind from your sexual exposures last September and October.

The most common medical condition that predisposes to yeast or other fungal skin infections is diabetes, not HIV.  Perhaps your possible diabetes isn't so "borderline" anymore.  You should discuss this possibility with your doctor.

If you remain concerned, have an HIV test.  Based on the exposures and your symptoms, I'm truly not at all concerned that you have HIV.  However, a negative test will probably be more reassuring than my words.  Feel free to return to let me know the result once you have been tested.  

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
I'm sorry that i didn't "proof read" my commentary to you and give you "all the details" (most of which i am very embarassed about) before sending it to you earlier (it was hard to write)...I also did receive oral from the escort and i did have condom protected vaginal sex. About 18-19 days after the encounter i noticed one red bump on my penis...then 4 days later about 6 bumps....all at base of penis on one side, then some more within a few days on other side, then a couple or more on parts of scrotum...they became pimple like, didn't seem to be blisters and then started to fall off at 3 weeks and were pretty much gone at 4 weeks. Never had any pain, urination problems, blisters, scabbing, fever etc. Right before the first small bump, and then the next 6 i had wrapped a rubber (dirty?) rubber bands around the base of my penis and scrotum and had "artificial sex" in a plastic tube thing that may not also have been clean....  Thats when i started taking olive leaf extract...i have not had any genital problems or sores since thing although it seems to me that i have slight tingling in the penis semi-regularly...i've had condom protected vaginal sex twice with my gf since then and i am very worried that i may have given something to her since she has had to do monistat twice since october, has had headaches in addition to the chest rash that i mentioned previously...I did contact the second CSW (the 10/1) one and she says that she had been tested earlier and was std free.....I'm praying that that my/my gf problem's are yeast related and not something worse....thank you for your time on this matter...
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
None of this changes my opinion or advice.  Oral sex is risk free with regard to HIV, and condoms are virtually 100% effective for vaginal sex.  Also note my comments above about how rare it is for escorts to have HIV.  None of the other things mentioned -- rubber bands, rash on your chest, etc -- make any difference.

The last paragraph of my previous reply still stands.  I won't have any other comments or advice unless and until you report an HIV test result.  In the meantime, do your best not to worry.  There is no chance you caught HIV from the exposures described.
Avatar universal
Thank you Dr. I will test for HIV...what type of test do you best recommend for Herpes?
thanks
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
None.  You should not be tested for herpes.

Don't post anything else unless/until an HIV test result.
Avatar universal
Finally got the courage and took the test...oraquick and it came back negative...thank you for your time and info on this matter...I will be seeing my Dr. next week to find out what this other stuff is...
thanks again...
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Of course I'm not surprised, but glad to hear it.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.