Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Acute HIV symptoms

Hi doctor

I am 27 years old male, before 3 months I had unprotected vaginal sex with CSW,7 days after that I got bilateral exudative tonsillitis ,the tonsil hugely enlarged , I had  loss of appetite ,weight loss, some time nausea but no fever I had few lymph node enlargement (tonsilar and sub mental lymph node),it is worth to mention I had recurrent attack of tonsillitis in last three year but every time was mild and responded to course of antibiotic, but this time I used antibiotic for one month ,then tonsillitis went away but still my tonsils stay enlarged and have ugly shape. I have  questions

1_tonsillitis in acute HIV infection how is it common, and are there characteristic features of HIV tonsillitis?
2_weight loss in acute infection can occur??
3_if we assume that my tonsillitis was due to HIV,after how many days it will return back to normal size?
4_lymph node  after how many days in acute infection will disappear (maximum time)
5-my rashes coming and going ,rash of HIV is like that??
6-how much the chance to get  infection by one time vaginal sex?


Note. I know the test is the only way to know my status , but I am studying in country if my test return back positive they will deport me, so is should wait next two months.

Best regards
4 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.  Thank you for your question.

For reasons you will see below, it is extremely unlikely you have HIV.  However, you are correct that the proper way to sort this out is to be tested.  In my opinion, fear of deportation -- in those few countries that have such policies, such as UAR -- is not a valid reason to avoid or delay testing.  If the test is negative, which is by far the most likely outcome, no problem.  And if positive, you would need to immediately depart anyway in order to obtain proper medical evaluation for a new HIV infection.  The same countries that deport also will not provide HIV related health care to non-citizens.  So my main advice is that you get tested ASAP.  The negative result will probably be much more reassuring than my opinion and advice.

The exposure you describe is very low risk. In those same countries with deportation policies, the frequency of HIV in sex workers is very low.  For example, I have communicated with the director of the main STD clinic in Dubai, and he confirms the low rate of HIV in local sex workers (including those from other countries) and the near total absence of new HIV infections acquired in that country.  To your specific questions:

1) Tonsillitis, by itself, doesn't suggest HIV.  It's far more likely you had a garden variety version due to strep or an upper respiratory virus.  Among other things, it started a bit too soon after your sexual exposure; the incubation period for ARS is typically 10-20 days.

2) As I'm sure you know (your terminology suggests you have some medical training), weight loss occurs in innumerable illnesses, certainly can accompany tonsillitis, and does not at all suggest you have HIV.

3) In the unlikely event your tonsillitis was HIV related, I cannot say how long it might take to clear up or how long tonsillar enlargement might persist.  That often happens after any acute tonsillitis.

4) HIV related lymphadenopathy (inflamed lymph nodes) is generally systemic, i.e. involves several body areas, not only the neck.  This sounds typical for regional lymphadenopathy due to your tonsillitis.  As for tonsillar enlargement, I cannot predict the course and how it might vary between HIV and standard tonsillitis.

5) The rash of HIV does not come and go.  It appears in the range of 10-20 days after exposure and lasts a couple of weeks.

6) The best available data suggests that if a woman has HIV, the average transmission risk for the male partner is about once for every 2,000 episodes of unprotected vaginal sex.

So my main advice, as above, is to get tested for HIV.  But if you decide not to do so, I would still urge you to not worry about having HIV.  While of course I cannot guarantee you are one of the very rare exceptions, it's very unlikely.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your answer,
Actually I am medical student in Lebanon..
1_ I forgot to ask if the female was in window period the chance of transmission will increase from 1/2000 to how much?because the female had tested before one month we had sex.
2_.i want to know some details about HIV transmission ,like infectious dose of HIV infection and amount of virus in one ml of vaginal fluid (if you consider the female in window period)?i don't know if these information discovered by scientist or not !and why still some scientist deny transmission of HIV by vaginal sex?

best regards
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
1) Yes, it would increase the risk substantially if she were in the HIV window period, or for other reasons had a particularly high viral load.  But the odds of that are astronomically low and this is not a rational possibility.

2) Sorry, I don't know these details.  But I can tell you one thing for sure:  there are no reputable scientists, anywhere in the world, who deny that HIV is transmitted by vaginal sex.  It is by far the most common HIV transmission mode worldwide.

If you get tested and would like to return to post your result, I will be happy to comment further.  Until then I will have nothing more to say.  Please try to accept my reassurance at face value.  The odds are strong that your CSW partner didn't have HIV and even stronger that you are not infected.

Best wishes for your medical studies and a successful career.
2159695 tn?1339154880
In Lebanon, they don't deport HIV+ people!
Plus, They give you free therapy for both citizens and foreigners!

I live in Lebanon, and I know the policies here!
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.