Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HIV Assesment

Dr.,

   Over the summer I was dating a young woman (25) for acouple of weeks. In terms of sexual activity, we started off the physical relationship by oral sex. I never "went down" on her, but she gave me oral sex mulitple times. I know this risk is low, but I remember that she told me she sometimes vomited throughout the week because of anxiety, which makes me concerned that her throat was cut or ruptured regularly, thus increasing my risk.

Also, we had sex about four times, all of which were protected except one time the condom broke and I did not realize it until I had pulled out. What makes this worse is that this girl is not who I thought she was, and through friends I have learned that she is not the most innocent girl in town. I confronted her about std's and she said she was fine, but I have a hard time believing her, although I hope no human would have the nerve to lie about something as serious as this. Also, i usually put the condom on after I had fingered her, so some fluid, while I imagine it had to have been dry, could have gotten on the inner lip of the condom before I unrolled it. Ridiculous, I know. What anxiety will do. I did, however, take showers directly after each encounter if that makes any difference.

I know the girl uses drugs, but not needles. While I hate to say this, she had a rough past and was sexually abused once in her early twenties, which I am not sure increases the risk for her to hiv or not. We no longer speak, however, so the chances of getting test results from her are 0. My best estimate says that I last had sex with her Aug. 15. I just got tested for HIV on the 8th of Oct., so it was roughly 8 weeks after possible exposure. As usual there is a question over the window period, is 8 weeks (a little short) a sure negative or would you recommend, based on the circumstances, another test at 3 months? Thank you for your recommendation.
5 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Summary.  Several episodes of unprotected oral sex, a single episode of unprotected vaginal sex, occasional foreplay before putting on condom.  Partner's status is unknown, last exposure August 15.  

Your risk is low.  Even though you did not choose to believe her, most persons do tell the truth.  Even if she has not been tested regularly, As a heterosexual women, even if she has taken illicit drugs, the chances of her having HIV are low.  Furthermore, your chances of getting HIV from a single episode of unprotected sex is low even if she does have the infection - less than 1 in 1000 expsoures to infected partners lead to infection.  Your foreplay and oral exposures are immaterial in this context.  Finally, you have a negative HIV test at 8 weeks when 98-99% of all persons who are going to have infection will have positive tests.

Bottom line, you do not have HIV.  I personally see no reason for further testing as a repeat test at 12 weeks would change things very little in turns of the probability that you are infected.  Hope this helps.  EWH

Avatar universal
Just for clarification, do you mean that at 12 weeks, if i was to be infected, the result would not have changed at that point (1 month after first test)..or are you simply saying that my risk is so low that the result will not change because I, in your opinion, dont have it anyway? Thanks for the clarification.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I am convinced that you are not infected.  A twelve week test will give the same result as your 8 week test--negative.  EWH
Avatar universal
Last question, after this encounter I developed a blister on my finger and ulcer in my mouth. I got tested for herpes at that point (6 weeks after), at an immediate care center and they said my igm was positive. My fam. doctor explained it was a false positive. Anyway, I am going back in mid november to redue the test, at which point it will have been 3 months since my encounters. In regards to my HIV testing, if I do turn out to have herpes, would that affect my hiv results in any way? I took faviclover? for about four days until my doctor explained the false positive. Would this medication and or the virus affect antibody levels? Thank you so much for your help.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No, if you had herpes (and I agree with your doctor, your test is likely a false positve - IgM tests are very unreliable), it would not change your HIV test results.  Nor would the famciclovir.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.