Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HIV Rapid Test

Hello

1: If finger is not cleaned before finger prick with alcohol wipe and 2: the first blood of blood is not wiped before withdrawing it, will the test result (non reactive) be still valid? Manufacturers of Alere Determine HIV Combo Rapid Blood Test advise to wipe the first drop of blood after finger-stick to avoid tissue fluid.

Thanks
9 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the Forum.  You ask a good question.  These tests were studied using the methods you describe, cleaning the finger and blotting the first drop of blood away.  There are not good data on how the test performs when these instructions are not followed.  In general these tests tend to be very "forgiving" and I suspect that the negative result is correct but if there are reasons to be worried about HIV, a repeat test is certainly reasonable.

Sorry there is not more information to help answer your question.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thanks. I requested the person conducting the test to wipe the first drop of blood after the finger stick and it was wiped after I requested it. However my finger was not cleaned with alcohol wipe. Do I need to repeat the test?

Thanks
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No, I would not worry about the failure to clean yor finger on test performance.  EWH
Avatar universal
Many thanks Dr Hook.
To overcome my anxiety (which I knew was unjustified) I went today to get Alere Determine HIV Combo Rapid whole blood Test done again (the same test I had last time). Finger was cleaned with alcohol wipe before the test this time.

Thanks God, the result was Non-reactive/Negative again this time.

Thanks for your support.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Glad I could help.  EWH
Avatar universal
Hello

Just to update.I got tested using postal blood test service provided by a company in the UK. Blood sampling kit for venous blood sample was sent by the company. Venous blood was taken by a qualified phlebotomist in a hospital and I then sent it to an accredited private medical laboratory in London in the envelope provided by the company.


I was informed about the results by the company (over phone, via email, via secure login on their website and also by post). The company uses a private accredited medical lab in London UK.

Results were HIV 1 and 2/P24 Ag Not detected, HCV Ab (3rd gen ELISA) Not Detected and HBsAg Negative. I requested this set of bloods and blood was taken 49 days after event I was worried about.

Already had Not detected results for urine NAAT for
chlamydia and gonorrhoea 2 weeks after the worry about an event.

Can I relax now and move on please?

Many thanks
Avatar universal
I would be grateful for a reply please
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Yes, these results are defintive.  you do not have HIV, hepatitis C, or hepatitis B.  Your tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia are likewise reliable.  There in no reason for you to be concerned further about STIs from your encounter over 7 weeks ago and no reason for further testing.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.