Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HIV Risk for HSV+

Doctore, please give me a thorough advice. I went through other experts who never answered my follow-up question. I hope you can help me. Thank you.

My encounter was with a heterosexual male who's had about 50 partners in his life and does not always practice safe sex. This was in NYC which has the highest prevalence of HIV+ diagnosis in the US. We had 4 protected sexual encounters each lasted 2-5min without any ejaculation, but one time he tried to put on a condom the wrong way and immediately flipped it over. He probably got some pre-cum on the tip of the condom when wearing it the wrong way. I did check if the air was out by squeezing the tip of condom before letting him enter me. I'm very scared that I could be infected by the pre-cum on the condom because I have genital herpes and that could increase the infection susceptibility by 3 times, I heard. I didn't have outbreaks at that time, but who knows maybe the symptoms can be unnoticeable. Also, I heard STD can cause cell changes in the mucosal surface which creates an entry for HIV virus. I'm too scared to get tested b/c I'm emotionally fragile and HIV is just too rare for people in my culture and social class. If I really tested positive, I don't even think I have the courage to walk home alive.

In terms of symptoms, after my encounter on 7/24/2011, I had a very slight soar throat 4 days later, which I think was from lack of sleep and fatigue at the time. It went away after 1.5 days. My second symptom was 8 weeks later, soar throat and runny nose went away after 2-3 days. At12 weeks I had a cold which lasted 4days. During these time, I never doubted if I could be infected with HIV, so I wasn't anxious or worried at all and I have very healthy lifestyle too. Not until recently, I started to think that I should not rule out this possibility. My most recent symptom is a slight burning sensation on the back of my neck close to back of my right ear.



3 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum.  I agree with the answers you have received on the other Forums.  Your overall risk for HIV and for other STDs from these encounters is low but not zero.  Your symptoms do not suggest early HIV.  Like Dr. Jose, I suggest that you get tested for HIV an your "emotional fragility" is not a reason to not get tested.  You are clearly worried.  Testing does not give a person HIV but it does give them the power to know what is going on and whether or not they have the infection.  Most tests are negative and if you were so unfortunate as to have HIV, the test would allow you to seek treatment sooner.  There is no reason to delay or avoid HIV testing.  In your case at this time it will give you definitive answers.  I anticipate that an HIV test would be negative for you. EWH
Avatar universal
thank you for the reply doctor. Can pre-cum that has been exposed to air for 5-10 sec and been wiped off from my fingers still be infectious?
Avatar universal
Could you please explain if i have hsv and no outbreaks or symptoms, does it still poses higher infection risk?

Thanks
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.