Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Help me!!

Hi,doctors,please help me.Sorry for my poor English.Two years ago,my family (my wife,my son and I)  immigrated to Canada.Now I live in Ottawa,Canada. I am 39 years old.
Last December,I had a trip  to China.In Dec 24,2007 I went to a massage parlour (also providing sex service), I was lying on my back ,The prostitute kissed  my nipple,I also kissed her nipple.After that,I turned around,she used her breast and nipple to touch and push my bare back (I do not remember whether she kissed my bare back, I had a tiny scratch on my back before I went to massage).The most stupid thing is that she then put a plastic shoes cover  on my bare feet,and started to kiss ,suck and gently BITE my toe for about 1 minute.
At last,she used her breast to touch my penis and then moved her breast ,I ejaculated.We talked each other,she told me she may have a ulcer in her mouth!   I AM CRAZY.
Jan 03,2008 ,I was back Canada. In Jan 08,Both my son and I had a ulcer in mouth,three days later,they disappeared.In Jan 16,both my wife ,my son and I had a sore throat lasted about several days.My son got a fever one night,the temperature is 37.6C.The next day when he got up,the temperrature is normal.
In JAN28,   five weeks plus 1 day(36days) after exposure,I went to a clinic to have Hepatitis B and HIV test.Feb 05,I got the results.Both are negative.In Feb 09, my SON had a fever again lasted three days.Both my wife,my son and I had running nose and a sore throat again last about 2 weeks.    And these made me very anxious!
Doctors,please help me,I have some questions:
1.Do I need further HIV test or Jan28 test is conclusive?
2.Is it possible to transmit to my WIFE since in JAN I had twice protected vaginal sex with my wife.
3.Is it possible to transmit to my SON since my wife often kiss my son' eyes ,face and nose.
Thank you very much.
9 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You have nothing to worry about.  The chances that your partner was HIV infected is very low (most such people are not) and even if she was, none of the activities that she performed on you are associated with HIV infection, thus your exposures are amongst the lowest risk possible.  In addition, at the time you were tested (5 weeks) over 90% of infections that are going to occur would have been detectable in a blood test.  Putting all of this information together, you certainly do not have HIV and need not worry about yourself, your wife or your son.  

You can check other posts on this site and you will see that we frequently answer questions relating to symptoms such as sore throats and that in ALL cases we answer that symptoms are an unrelaibe indicator of infection or risk.

Final answer- you do not have HIV (the test proves this), do not need further testing, and do not need to worry further.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you very much.I take your words and move on my life.
Avatar universal
Sorry,doctor.I have last question.You mean  I can have unproteted sex with my wife since we are planning to have a baby.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Yes, you can have unprotected sex with your wife without fear from this exposure.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you very much,doctor.But I remember I took a CT exam in last December and a X-ray exam this Jan.(All results are normal).  DO these exams change your mind? Thanks.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You said that wwould be your last question.  

No it does not change my mind.  You need to put your concerns about this exposure behind you.  You are not at risk.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you,doctor.So you mean the CT exam and X-ray exam  HAVE NO impact on my 36 days antibody blood test,right? I guaratee this is my last question.Thanks a lot.
Avatar universal
doctor,can you give me the answer? I promise this is my last question. Thanks.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
NO IMPACT.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.