Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Oral Sex/Fingering/rash

Dear Dr. HHH,

I would like to explain my situation and find out my HIV risk, please.

This past Thursday, August 18th, I hooked up with an ex-boyfriend of mine.  He preformed oral sex on me (I am a female) and fingered me.  I am sure there was pre cum on his fingers as he had been masturbating himself before fingering me vaginally.  I also had a small sore on the inside of my thigh near my rectum.  I am very concerned as to what my chances of contracting HIV this way would be.  

Also on Sunday, August 21st I had a sore throat with nasal dip which has pretty much gone away except for now its a scratchy throat with cough.  Also today, August 26th after scratching my left breast I noticed what appears to be a small rash.  I am completely freaking out!  Is this ARS?

This anxiety and stress is driving me more than a little crazy.  I know Lizzie Lou and Teak said I had no risk but due to my recent rash and scratchy throat I have become very concerned!!!

My ex did take a Home Access HIV home express test which came back negative...but maybe he is infected and the test just didn't pick it up...although he assure me he is in fact negative.

Please advise!!

Thank you so much for reading and replying to my question.
5 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Many viruses cause rash, which in this setting does not suggest HIV.  And I agree with your self-analysis!  Of course if the rash or other symptoms persist and you remain concerned, see your doctor -- but you can be sure HIV isn't the cause.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.  It is by chance I am answering; Dr. Hook and I take questions randomly, without regard tonreques tsmfor one of us or the other.

I'm sorry you have had trouble accepting and believing the advice you had on the community forum.  Teak and Lizzie Lou were exactly right:  you are not at risk formHIV from the exposure described.

You describe a partner who was exceedingly unlikely to have HIV, which remains rare (in industrialized countries) in heterosexual men who are not injection drug users.  And he proved to you he doesn't have HIV, with his recently negative test.  Equally important, as you were told on the community forum, HIV is not tranamitted by fingering, even with fingers that have sexual fluidsmon them.  HIV is much harsder to transmit than that.  Here is EVERYTHING you need to know aboutnsecuL transmission of HIV:  if a bare penis (no  condom) doesnt get inside another person's vagina, rectum or (very rarely) mouth, there is no chance of transmission.

Finally, your symtoms do NOT suggest HIV.  Acute HIV infections do not cause "scratchy throat" or nasal congestion (mentioned on the community forum, but not here).  And of course common colds are hindreds of times more common than HIV.  You have a cold, nothing more.

So no testing is necessary and you should not be the least worried about HIV.  You were not at risk and idon't have it.

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Thank u so much for your reassurance. Just one last question please.

So my rash is nothing to be concerned about?  

I greatly appreciate the time u have taken to answer my question.

So really I guess I need to try to get a control on this obsession. I will work on accepting the fact that I really have nothing to worry about.

Thanks again for your advise!
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
See above; I don't know why some of my comments are being posted out of sequence.
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your reply and thank you for all you do on this forum. God bless you.  Now I need to work on my acceptance.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.