Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Precum And Fingering

Doc, your service charged me for the $20 even though I didn't finish posting the question. Any chance of a refund?
Now on to my risk. Safe sex but was fingered by a guy who touched his penis while doing it. If he got some precum on that finger and fingered me with it, is this like receptive anal sex. I saw him reach down at least once. I'm really worried. Your advise is appreciated. Do I have a chance of testing negative if the guy was positive? Your archives have this risk as negligible, theoritical and really risky. Please weigh in on this. No condom break on my part. Just the fingering with possible precum is what worries me.
15 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the Forum.  This is the only question that I am aware of that you have asked at this Forum.  If there were other attempts which you were charged for you need to take it up with the administrators of the site.  You will be charged, I believe, for this question.

as for your question, I have read the interchange you had with Teak and I agree with all he said including his first response - "No Risk".  I am not aware of any time when Dr. Handsfield or I have stated that the sort of exposure you describe is "really risky" and if one of us did, it was a mis-statement.  All of the activities that you describe fall into the categories of safe sex and masturbation,  People do not get infected in this way despite the FACT that it is usual for genital secretions of all sorts to get on the participants.  As far as our use at various times of terms like "theoretical" or negligible" or "miniscule" (I use that one a lot,) they are synonymous.  No scientist can correctly tell you that something is 100% true or certain.  

As a generalization for both you and other readers, you must realize that we VERY frequently get questions asking if different types of exposures or prevention measures are 100% effective.  The answer to that is that this is scientifically impossible.  For a variety of complex mathematical reasons far too complex to go into here, all one can do with well conducted scientific studies is estimate probabilities.  By definition, any estimate, cannot be 100% certain.  On the other hand, when Dr. Handsfield or I say that something is very close to no risk or of minimal risk, or use any other term to indicate a very small risk, that means "close to zero" in a world where zero cannot be attained.   To put it is perspective, there is also a minuscule risk that you are going to drown in a tidal wave before you finish reading this reply.

You need not worry about the exposure you describe and do not need testing for it.  I hope this comment is helpful to you.  EWH
Avatar universal
I'm safe even if he did have precum on his finger, then fingered me? Maybe 10 seconds when he touched his precum then fingered me.
Thank you for your response and will try to reach the administrators.
Avatar universal
To make my ramblings clear. He inserted his finger inside my rectum with precum. Still no risk?
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It seems you are overly anxious over this activity.  Repeating the question will not change my answer.    I read your question and reead your interactions with Teak - the answer is the same -  No risk,  EWH
Avatar universal
You're right I'm anxious about the whole thing. I'm usually safe in all my sexual acts with other gay guys. Just the fingering with precum  had me worried. I'll continue being safe when I have insertive sex with other guys. I never have receptive anal sex. I'm always the "top". Perhaps, that was the reason I'm freaking out about being fingered with precum. Thank you Doctor and there will be no further anxiety ridden replies from me. If I do test when Is a good time to do it? Do you think I should test?
Thank you. And close the thread after your next reply.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You do not need testing.  EWH
Avatar universal
Sorry to bother you again but I just needed this to be answered. Did you say no risk to me because precum might have not been present? I'm sure 100% sure precum was fingered into me. I saw it. I stopped after this. Is the advice you gave me regardless if there was precum inserted into my rectum or did you say no risk because precum might have not been present. Does your advice stay the same? You're a very patient man but don't want to push it. Thank you and will follow your advice.
79258 tn?1190634010
I believe Dr Hook was quite aware of your concerns about the presence of pre ejaculate, since he noted that genital secretions are regularly shared between partners. He clearly and repeatedly stated you were at no risk from this. You seriously need to move on. If you can't, you might consider counseling or talk to your PCP about meds to help you deal with your anxiety  
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Thanks monleyflower, you are correct.

I id not suggest that you were not expose your partner's secretions during masturbation, I told you the exposure was no risk.  This will be the last answer.  Further questions will be deleted without comment.  EWH  
Avatar universal
Hope you don't delete doc. I had a home access test at 4 days after 6 weeks and it was negative. At around 5 weeks afgter my risk I started experiencing neuropathy symptoms in feet, tingling, numbness, burning and pain. What are the chances I'm seroconverting after 6 weeks?
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I repeat, the exposure you described was no risk for HIV.  Given a no risk exposure, what are your chances of your current symptoms being due to HIV seroconversion -also zero.  EWH
Avatar universal
So my six and a half week test is conclusive? I guess I have to see my doc about these issues. Thanks doctor.  My anxiety is out of control.  All I keep thinking is a drop of precum infected me.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Read the March 28 reply.  There is nothing more to say and I willl not repeat myself.  EWH
Avatar universal
Hope I get an answer from you. You said I had no risk but my symptoms were very real. I tested negative at 57 days with rapid testing. I then bought a home access test which was close to 12 weeks more like 80 days and it was negative. Should I have waited for 84/90 days? I been having stomach issues like pain and a bit of diarreah at times. My left leg is starting to feel hot at times and go numb easier. Slight tingling. This started about 4 months after exposure and one month after my 80 days home access test.I tried putting it behind me after the home acces test at 80 days but these new symptoms are worring me again. Any advice is appreciated.
Avatar universal
Couldn't edit my post. I have one more question. How reliable is a home access hiv test at 80 days? Are they conclusive at 84 days?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.