Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Unprotected oral and protected anal sex

Dear Doctor,I’m male from China, sorry for any error in my written English.

I had posted this on the "HIV Prevention Community", and got some comments, but I still can't relax, I really need ur professional advice.

In July last year, I had a unprotected oral sex with a man met in internet, I was the insertive, he sucked me a few times then I cum by his handjob. I felt slight pain on my penis, and I couldn't find any cut.  I had a shower about 30 minutes later.

In Sep , I had another experience: with another guy that I met in internet, we had a French kiss, then shower together, but his precum touched my head of penis. We had a unprotected oral sex, I was the insetrive. We also had a protected anal sex with a Durex “Extra safe” condom, and I was the top, We didn’t have any lube handy,so we used lots of his spit. Because I was very nervous , I cum less than one minutes. The condom seemed intact, because I saw all the semen was in the condom.

In Nov, I red some document about HIV and I was really scared, Suddenly I found a little headache and sore throat, even painful in my left arm, and all of this lasted about 2 weeks.

I have red alot from this website about oral sex, but I do feel slight pain after the fisrt oral sex ,    IF there is a slight cut that can't be noticed on my penis, and in this situation, am I at risk for HIV?

I am also worried about the anal sex, We used a condom but didn't use the lubrication. I don't think the condom was borken, but I am not very sure, maybe a tiny hole......

And the KISS, I remembered I swallowed trace amounts of his saliva.

Now I am very very worry and scared. I really need ur help.  Am I at risk for HIV? Do I need to get a test?

Thanks alot and Happy lunar new year to you.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to comment.  Let me start by pointing out that the information you received from the folks on the HIV Community site was correct. HIV is sexually transmitted only by penetrative genital or ano-genital sex and even then when a condom is used throughout the encounter, these sorts of exposures become virtually no risk if the condom remains intact as yours did.  

HIV is not spread by oral sex.  The quoted figure for HIV risk, if one has oral sex with an infected partner is less than 1 in 10,000 and, in my estimation that is too high. Some experts state there is no risk at all from oral sex -we agree with this assessment.  Neither of us on this site have ever seen or reading the medical literature of a convincing instance in which HIV was passed by oral sex.  This includes by all of the people who had mouth sores, bleeding in the mouth, gum disease, etc.  Swallowing genital secretions or saliva does not change this either- still no risk.

Regarding your concerns about the condom, it worked. When condoms fail they do not leak "a little", they break wide open leaving no doubt that they have broken.

As for your recent sore throat, this is almost certainly unrelated to the exposures you describe and is not a sign of HIV. Most people get sore throats from time to time.

From what you tell me, you have no reason for concern and, from a medical perspective, do not need testing.  If you choose to test for your own peace of mind, I am confident that the results will be negative.  If you test, believe the results.

I hope my comments help. EWH
Helpful - 2
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Stull no risk.  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks Doctor,you make me feel better. But I still have a question about the precum: as I konwn the HIV virus will die outside of the body , but it will take several seconds to die. IF the guy's precum touch my urethral orifice during this "second", am I at risk?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dear Doctor, I just come back home from spring vacation, your comment make me feel more peace, thank you very much.

Due to the cold weather I get a flu this day ,and it raminds me that:  I got a diarrhoea in about 15th Oct,2011( The second experience I mentioned above was happended in 23th Sep,2011), and it lasted about one week;          And fever (37.5 degrees centgrade in the armpit) in about 15th Nov,2011.

Is  ARS of HIV?
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No, these are not signs of ARS.  That they occurred after your exposure is co-incidence.  

Time for this thread to end.  Take care. EWH
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.