Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Unprotected oral

Ok so approx 4 weeks ago had unprotected oral sex with two women from backpages. Received oral twice and received riming once during. Ok so freaking out right now. Became violently sick Friday night vomiting lasted most the night. Still feeling nausus slightly. Occational direah. Somewhat ache, no fever or rash at this point. Urin is darker then normal. My major concern is had SE. With my wife 5 days post. Worried about her and the possibilty of transmission to her if I was exposed. I reached to both ladies and the said they had nothing. But wouldn't expect anything different. Always thought oral was safe! Insight please?
6 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the HIV forum.

What you "always thought" is correct:  oral sex is safe.  It carries almost no risk for HIV.  Use the search function for this forum and enter "oral sex risk"; over 2,000 threads show up.  Read several of them for detailed discussions.  Rimming has never been known to transmit HIV.  Finally, if you are in the US or other industrialized country, it is extremely unlikely that either of your partners had HIV anyway -- and in general people don't lie about it when asked directly.

As for your symptoms, they do not even hint at HIV as the cause.  (I don't know what "SE" means and can't comment on it.)  Changes in urine color usually are due to varation in fluid intake and diet.  Your symptoms have nothing to do with the sexual exposures a month earlier.  Probably caught some sort of minor virus.  I see no concerns for your wife's health.

Of course see a doctor or clinic if your symptoms persist or you remain concerned.  If this reassurance doesn't settle your fears about HIV, ask for an HIV test.  You can expect it to be negative.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Thank you, sorry the se was Sex,  and the only item i forgot was a variable clogged head with sore throat on and off....
Avatar universal
oh and sorry one last item Dry cough which I know to be stress related...many I will say the mind is a powerful organ....
Avatar universal
What about the published report in NEJM 1989 by PG Spitzer. Was that a legitimate case report? re: oral insertive transmission
79258 tn?1190634010
I'm not the doctor, obviously, but I personally wouldn't give much weight to any scientific paper published in 1989, especially in a field like infectious disease, *especially* when it comes to HIV.
I'm on my phone, or I would give you the link to the CDC info on the risks associated with various activities. it's been quite a while, but I can tell you that the last time I read it, they generally considered insertive oral such low risk,they couldn't even quantify it.
Regardless, think about. If it were a risk, you'd hear about it-and not in some 20 year old paper :-)    
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Acute HIV infection generally does not cause cough or nasal/sinus congestion.  You have a cold or allergy.

The case report is irrelevant.  Oral sex transmission may occur from time to time (although some experts believe it doesn't and don't believe that report).  Did you follow my advice to read some other threads about it?  My reply says "almost" no risk.  That someone saw fit to make a report of oral sex transmission is evidence how rare it is.  You don't see case reports of HIV transmission by vaginal or anal sex.

Accept the reassurance and move on.  I won't have anything more to say.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.