Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Window period testing and symptoms

Hello ,  Unprotected vaginal sex with gril I didn't know very well 12 weeks ago , it was a one time encounter but did it twice in one night so I guess it counts as two. 9 days later I got conjunctivitis in both eyes. 5 days after that I developed a dry mouth and white tongue which I still have. Sore throat on and off starting about week 4. I went to dr at 51 days post exposure and he didn't think I had thrush , but its still white. They drew blood for a hiv antibodies 1and 2 EIA with reflexes done by quest labs. It came back negative. I took 4 home ora saliva test at 10 ,10.5 and 11 weeks. Twice in a day to be sure I did it right. All were negative.  My worry is that on this forum 56 days seems to be good for an elisa test , but mine was only an EIA test at 51 days. The home ora quick was only at 10 thru week 11 and don't know how good that is. I just took my 84 day EIA test and am waiting in hell week for results to come back. I did have a hep b booster during this time . Maybe that delayed my conversion? Are my window perios test s any good? Thank you
5 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the Forum. I'll be glad to help. Even though you did not know the girl well, the fact is that few (less than 1 in 10,000 American women) have HIV.  Further the odds of infection following an single (or even two) sexual encounters are very low. thus, even before testing the odds that were not infected were quite good.

With testing you have eliminated the possibility that you might have been infected from the encounter that you describe. You are correct that at 51 days a very small proportion of persons might still have negative test results but that number is quite low. Even more conclusive however are your multiple OraQuick test results which have now proven that you were not infected. While we worry about these tests being completely sensitive before 8 weeks, before then they are accurate and thus your repeated negative tests more than 8 weeks after your exposure prove that you were not infected and that there is no reason to worry.

There is no reason for further testing and no reason for further concern. EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you so much. You do believe the in home test at 10 to 11 weeks if someone WAS infected it would have picked it up? The test seems so simple its hard to trust.   The hep b vaccine would have no effect on an hiv test? Or do vaccines ever have a role in hiv tests? Thank you Dr. Your wisdom will finially let me sleep tonight
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
yes, your test at 10-11 weeks is reliable and no, receipt of the hepatitis, or any other vaccine, would not effect the development of antibodies.  Take care.EWH
Avatar universal
I just got my 84 day EIA blood test back. negative> Actually it says... in range NON -REACTIVE . Out of range blank (don't know what that means)
Reference Range NON -REACTIVE. Dr Hook and medhelp were right. I thought for SURE I was infected. Hopefully 84 days is conclusive and I wasnt supposed to wait 90 days.
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
84 days is conclusive. Please don't worry further. No need for additonal testing.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.