Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

need advice

Hi Doc, I am a 33yr old divorce. I meet my boyfriend in Feb and became sexually active in the first week of April. His HIV test was on the 3/30/07, mines was in Nov 2006 I had no other partners.  At the end of April he told me he had a discharge from his penis and upon going to his doc he was told he had gonorrhea without a lab test. I went to my doc who gave me the same medication that was perscribe to him which was doxycyline 100mg  twice a day for 20 days as a precaution. So far I have done two gonorrhea,cchlamydia,syphillis test and the were neg.In the middle of May I have developed all the ARS symptoms except swollen glands in my groin and was sick for some time. I have  had a sever sore throat and something  that feels like an ear infection twice. I have done three oraquick finger ***** test,at 3.5weks,11weks, and 15wks after his gonorrhea confirmation. I was told my test were not yet accurate and need to have another at close to six month. Please give me your advice.Thanking you in advance. Do you recomend other STD test.
4 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your partner's and your HIV test result prove you don't have HIV.  Therefore, whatever you mean by having "all the ARS symptoms" cannot be due to HIV, period.  Anyway, all the symptoms that go with ARS also go with many other viruses which cause identical symptoms.

Your negative gonorrhea test might be because you weren't infected with gonorrhea (your partner probably caught it from someone else and you didn't catch it); or because your test missed it; or because your immune system cleared it up before you were tested.  Doxycycline isn't the recommended treatment for gonorrhea, but usually would work (especially since you received 3 times as much drug as normally recommended--it's usually for just 7 days).  If you have had a repeat negative gonorrhea test since you finished treatment, don't worry about it.

And to repeat the main point:  You don't have HIV.  Talk to your health care provider if your symptoms continue or if you remain concerned.

Good luck--- HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Hi Doc, thanks for your comment on my posting. It was very encouraging and it up lift my spirit. Just to add, I did blood work and urinanalysis in the early part of March, becaus I felt a little tired and my over active blader was acting up. The results very very good. When I said that I developed all the ARS symptoms they came 2wks after his gonorrhea confirmation. I had extream fatigue,headache,a servere sore throat, ear felt like it was stuffy one min. and then as though wind was blowing through it the next. All the glands under my neck was swollen and painfull and the side of my arm above my breast was painfull for sometime. A few red dots appeared  under my neck and on my chest, profuse night sweating for three or four nights had to get up and change, chills during the day and maybe a fever because I did not take my temp. Never experienced this in my life. All disappeared after a few weeks, except the reaccuring sore throat and ear. I took claritin D for possible allagies which I never had befor. Would allagies cause these symptoms? I believe something went wrong within the month of unprotected sex. I will take your advice and see my doc. Please comment one more time given the added facts. And on if I should have other STD test done. Thanks in advance again.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The additional information doesn't change my opinino or advice.  
Avatar universal
A related discussion, what is the most common uses for doxycycline was started.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.