Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Finger prick HIV test

Hi, on the 11th weeks past exposure i did finger prick(blood) abbott HIV test which come negative. This results its conclusive or i need test again on 12th week?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I received unprodected oral from woman who is probably HIV+ and i fingered her. I had a lot of ars symphtons 10 days post this oral, including sore throat(stay 1,5month), a little rash on ma chest and neck, runny nose, and filling bad. Tested negative for any other std- gono, chlamydia in second week after.
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
Thank you for explaining. You had NO risk for HIV transmission. The only risks are to have had unprotected vaginal or anal sex or share IV needles. Air and saliva inactivate the virus. Fingering and oral are NOT risks for HIV no matter the other person's HIV status. NO risk.
if no risk so i dont need to test anymore? And my HIV test what i done its conclusive
You had no risk so never needed to test. Any test you took at any time would be conclusive as you had to have a risk to get hiv, right? So, testing questions are irrelevant. No risk means you can't get hiv at all.
20620809 tn?1504362969
Please explain what your risk was.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.