Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.1k Members
Avatar universal

HIV

There was some blood on the garden tool which my friend was using in the garden. I got cut from the same part about 5 mins after that. My friend has HIV. Is it possible for me to get HIV.
19 Responses
Avatar universal
Any answers for my question. Iam really scared
Avatar universal
There is no risk because the HIV virus can't survive outside the body--it becomes damaged on contact with air.
Avatar universal
Thanx. Can it get non infectious even in 5 mins. This person has HIV and so Iam worried
Avatar universal
Less than 5 minutes--we are talking seconds--if that.HIV is so fragile outside the body & isn't that a wonderful fact.
Avatar universal
So shud I forget about it. Is there no possibility to get HIV infection in this way!!
Avatar universal
Forget about it--there is no chance on earth you would contract HIV that way.
Avatar universal
The result at 8 weeks because of a separate exposure is it trusted. I did an Alere HIV  test and the result is neg. can it change.
Avatar universal
No,the result won't change.
Avatar universal
Is that confirmed that there is no HIV  at all. Some people say 90 days is conclusive. Pl answer.
Avatar universal
I have never seen an 8 week negative then go positive at 3 months.
Avatar universal
So, can I  just forget about the testing again and  am I HIV free after the test. Also, shud I not worry about the exposure I mentioned earlier about the cut I had after the person had the cut on the same area and had blood on it.
Avatar universal
Just test at 3 months and collect another negative.
Avatar universal
Do whatever you want, but personally I think it's a waste of time for you to test.  It is physically not possible to ever be infected with HIV by an inatimate object such as a garden tool or a knife or a chair or a doorknob or etc. People need to quit assuming HIV is around every corner because it's the easiest of all diseases to avoid:  just don't have unprotected sex and don't share drug needles with other druggies and you'll never get infected.
Avatar universal

HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child

As Webber correctly advised you it would, be a waste of money and resources.
Avatar universal
Thank. Even at 5 min interval posts no risk. I thought 5 min is a short time and the virus still Causes infectiousness.
Avatar universal
Kindly answer.
Avatar universal
HIV virus will be damaged once it is exposed to air even for a moment.. 5 minute is a quite long duration..so for sure , these are damaged..Secondly you are not going to CREATE a history with HIV infection in the way you described..There is no real cases ever heard from this type of activity..
Avatar universal
So I have to stop worrying about this. Do I need testing.
Avatar universal
you DON'T NEED A TESTING
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.