Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Hi, everyone I had exposure on 9 November 2015 and then after I didn't have any symptoms for 10 days as I am cancer patient I started chemotherapy ( low dose of cytarbine for 8 days ) on 19 November 2015 and finished on 14 December 2015 without having any complications. After two weeks started chemo again ( high dose of cytarbine for 5 days ) on 28 of December 2015 and after 20 I had E.Coli infection and finished chemo on 25 of January 2016. Then after I did my last cycle of chemo (high dose of cytarbine for 5 days ) on 8 Feburary 2016  and after 17 days I had Infection in PICC line so doctors removed it and had fever for 2 days then blood counts recovered by GCSF and finished chemo on 29 of Feburary 2016.  My question is is it common to have these infection during chemo or I contacted hiv. Would these chemotherapy cycle affect on my results if I test for hiv or should I wait and if I should so how long I should wait because i had exposure on 9 November 2015 and today' is 2 December it's going to be 4 months.
11 Responses
Avatar universal
" My question is is it common to have these infection during chemo or I contacted hiv."

Symptoms alone are never enough to diagnose HIV. Only a test can tell.

This whole "antibody production delay" for chemo is very controversial. At 4 months you can be sure an antibody test would pick up anything if you had contracted the virus. So, even if you don't consider it conclusive, you can certainly consider it an excellent indication. And maybe do another antibody test at 6 months, which I don't think is necessary.
1 Comments
I had blood transfusion and platelets transfusion and antibodies  were negative because before transfusion doctors test blood for antibiodies.
Avatar universal
By the way, can you explain what kind of exposure you had ?
Avatar universal
So, you have nothing to worry about.
Avatar universal
They don't test it for antibodies. They check for viral loads.
370181 tn?1428180348
If a blood and/or platelet transfusion is what you fear may have been a risk for HIV, below I have listed all the tests that are run on every single blood donation. Please rest assured that any transfusion you received is positively "clean!"

Blood donations are tested for the following:

ABO and Rh blood types.
Unexpected red blood cell antibodies that are a result of prior transfusion, pregnancy, or other factors.
Hepatitis B surface antigen, indicating a current infection (hepatitis) or carrier state for hepatitis B virus.
Antibody to hepatitis B core antigen, indicator of a present or past infection with the hepatitis B virus.
Antibody to hepatitis C virus, indicating a current or past infection with hepatitis C virus (most common cause of non-A/non-B hepatitis).
Antibody to HTLV-I/II, indicator of infection with a virus that may cause adult T-cell leukemia or neurological disease.
Antibody to HIV-1/2, indicator of infection with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV).
Nucleic Acid Test (NAT) for hepatitis C (HCV), hepatitis B (HBV) and HIV.
Screening test for antibodies to syphilis.
NAT for West Nile Virus (WNV).
Enzyme-linked immunoassay (ELISA) test for Trypanosoma cruzi (Chagas Disease).
In addition, all platelet apheresis donations are tested for bacterial contamination.

I hope this will put your mind at rest.
I wish you the very best
Avatar universal
Sorry, my mistake. They seem to check for antibodies too. I just wanted to say there is no reason for concern for HIV regarding blood transfusion. And thank you Rubywitch for the details. Your presence here is a blessing.
1 Comments
Hi, I want  to ask like I finished chemo on 12 Feb so is it okay to get tested now should I go for instant HIV test or p24 antigen test... Thank you
Avatar universal
Hi everyone like I said before I was on chemo and finished chemo on 12 Feb 2016 so my question is if I go for antibodies test on 10 March 2016 is any possibities I can get false negative or positive or can I go for instant hiv test..
1 Comments
if your risk was blood transfusion and you are located in Europe or the USA, Sleeplessnights34 and RubyWitch aabsolutely right and you should not be worried. But it sound like you already made up your mind to test for ease of mind. Then you should take a 4th gen DUO test! (this will look for antibodies and for Antigen)
Avatar universal
No I am not worried from blood transfusion just I was saying when they gave me transfusion my antibiodies were negative because my white blood count was (neutrophils 0, lymphocytes 0 including all others count were 0). So my question is if I go for HIV test would chemo affect on test results.
Avatar universal
Ah ok, so you have had an unprotected sex encounter? That wasn't clear in your question. Normally everyone informs about the encounter, so that a risk analyse can be done and the best advise(from our knowledge) can be given. With Chemo therapy from what I understood in my time at the STD clinic this can only theoratically delay antibodies, but they said they never seen a delay because of this. But maybe best to do is contact your local STD clinic in this case and inform them about the situation and mention you have done testing etc.
1 Comments
No it wasn't unprotected evenly after having sex I checked condom was fine evenly I pushed it upwards all sperm was in condom since after that exposure I have pain in testicle so I am scared I contracted HIV or not that's wat I am worried about.. And after I went for Chlmydia and gonorrhoea PCR test it was negative still couldn't figure it out why I am having pain in my testicles.... Thank you
Avatar universal
Ah ok, then I can tell you you don't have any worries about HIV. The pain will be something not related to HIV or other STD.
370181 tn?1428180348
See a urologist if you are still having pain.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.