Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

Hiv from positive partner.

I recently started dating a female. We basically did everything but have intercourse. Before having intercourse we both decided to get full std screening. Hers came back hiv "positive"!!! They performed some testing and her viral load was sky high in the millions the Dr. Said. I now believe I need to test because I may have become infected. We made out heavily and one occasion we did so after getting her tongue pierced. My fear is that I remember tasting blood during the kissing. I have very weak gums that also bleed very very easily. Also, dental hygiene isn't perfect for either of us. I can only find one reported case by CDC. However, what are my odds with the infected blood. I did experience the flu like symptoms shortly after meeting and kissing.

Symptoms after exposure:
- severe swollen and red throat.
- rash on upper chest.
- headaches and fatigue.
- achy nodes in neck, arms and groin.
- stabbing pains in the thigh muscles.
- slight stuffy nose.

I'm worried to death she infected me. The blood exchange was certain. I know you can't get hiv from kissing. But I'm sure I got it from the blood exposure.  
7 Responses
Avatar universal

HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child
Avatar universal
The blood was fresh and went potentially right into my blood stream via the open wound. Hiv can't just die the second it leaves the body can it?

I experienced all the tell tale signs of ars. The viral load is what matters most here too. She was unaware and recently infected.
Avatar universal
Saliva contains over a dozen different enzymes and proteins that inhibit HIV transmission. You never had an exposure.
Avatar universal
"The blood was fresh and went potentially right into my blood stream via the open wound. Hiv can't just die the second it leaves the body can it? "

Doesn't matter. First of the virus is not alive or dead . It is active or inactive.
The oral cavity (mouth) is very inhospitable to the virus. Nothing in the mouth facilitates transmission, i.e saliva being the main enemy. Secondly, receptor cells are deeper and scarcer than say in the vagina or anus.
Kissing has never and never will be a viable transmission activity for HIV.

Avatar universal
I sure hope your right. I know medhelps stance on kissing is no risk. It's the blood which is a know transmitter. I will test to just be on the safe side. I pray my test results come back negative.
Avatar universal
You do what you have to do.
Avatar universal
Thanks for the advice.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.