Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

Pain in Salivary glands

I tested for HIV (AG/AB Combo test and p24 antigen test )after 19 days and it was non reactive. I got pain in me salivary glands since 2 months and I am very worried please help.
1 Responses
20801659 tn?1520443393
COMMUNITY LEADER
HIV is never diagnosed through symptoms as they can be confusing. Which kind of sexual exposure did you have that suggests you could have HIV ? If you had a risk, your test is not accurate, as you need to wait for 28 days to get a reliable result using this test.
3 Comments
I had unprotected sex with an escort approx 2 months ago, We kissed each other with an open mouth,  I didn't had a proper erection as I was drunk that time and didn't ejaculate either, I tried to insert in her vagina but was not able to completely, I tried for couple of minutes without protection.

After 3 or 4 days I got sore throat and now it has been more than a month. Visited 3 doctors took antibiotics but still pain is there, Dr. said that there is a swolling in salivary glands.

I get tested for HIV AG/AB Combo p24 test after 19 days and the result was Non - Responsive. I am quite worried rite now for getting infected to any STD and how accurate my results to HIV are. Please help...
My interpretation of what you explained is you didn't insert so didn't penetrate. Not sure what completely means - you either penetrated her vagina or you didn't so if i misinterpreted, please advise.

Otherwise you had no HIV risk and the test was a waste of time.

HIV is instantly inactivated in air and also in saliva which means it is effectively dead so it can't infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. It doesn't matter if you and they were actively bleeding or had cuts at the time either because the HIV is effectively dead.  
Only adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex
3. sharing needles that you inject with. Knowing these 3 are all you need to know to protect yourself against HIV. Your situation is a long way from any of these 3.
Even with blood, lactation, cuts, rashes, burns, etc the air or the saliva does not allow inactivated virus to infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. The above HIV science is 40 years old and very well established so there is no detail that you can add that will make any of your encounter a risk for HIV.  No one in 40 years of HIV history got HIV from the situation you are concerned about so it is unlikely that it will happen in the next 40 of your lifetime either.
Thank you for your reply, I got swollen salivary glands since more than 2 months inspite of taking antibiotics and other medicines.

I would like to elaborate that experience a bit. That night I inserted inside vagina just for few moments and I didn't have proper eraction, but didn't ejaculate.

After 19 days I get tested for HIV (AG/AB Combo test and p24 antigen test ), and it was non reactive.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.