Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Should I be worried

I had unprotected sex 3 weeks ago.  I now have a rash that covers my stomach and chest, with a few splotches on my throat and arms.  Other than the rash, I haven't really had any other symptoms. I did have a slight cold within 5 days of exposure and then 2 weeks in, a slight fever (100F max) and equilibrium issues.  I know a test is needed, but should I worry myself to death while I wait for the 8 week mark.  
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi, no you should not be worrying much as its not that easy to contract HIV
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You had a risk. Test at 4-6 weeks and test again to confirm your result at 13 weeks. HIV is spread by unprotected vaginal and anal sex.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Definitely not HIV. I would go see a dermatologist if it doesn't go away, gets worse.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.