Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Should i take HIV test?

Hi, recently about 15 days back I had Protected Vaginal and protected annalingus, then I had a unprotected cunneling for a brief period with a Escort in UK. I believe the escort are of good standards as they have a website of their own and place was very good aswell.
Below are few of my questions which is making me  anxious,
1.What are the symptoms of HIV? How long does the symptoms take to occur.
2. What are my chances of contracting HIV.(This is my first time Sex)
3.Should I consider taking an HIV test?
4. The condom did not cover all the way down to my penis? It cover almost 3/4 of it.(But was intact all the way through the process) Does this pose a risk??
2 Responses
7305057 tn?1390064765
If the head of the penis was protected with condom, you shouldn't have to worry. In most of cases condom don't do full down to the base of penis. You had protected sex, and cunnilingus is not considered as a risk for HIV. You don't need HIV testing
Avatar universal
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.