Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

So confused

I've taken quite a few HIV test. 3 months 4th generation 3 oraquick swabs 3,4 and almost 5 months and then a 5 month 10 days 4th gen at a lab all negative. I know i have anxiety but my question is while I spoke to the cdc the lady told me that they still think 6 months is the most conclusive. I had a low risk exposure. I gave a male of unknown status oral sex with no ejaculation in my mouth, maybe pre cum tho. I did have a absecs on the side of my gums but it was not bleeding that I am aware of. Can someone tell me if I should retest at 6 months. I know you say oral sex is no risk but that is just hard to believe when I've read on here it is low and that's from the doctors! Thank you so much.
7 Responses
5696127 tn?1381086197
You are ok but as I know your anxiety wont go away so do the test at 6th month and forget this thing forever
366749 tn?1544695265
COMMUNITY LEADER
6 month test is history now. Your 3 month test is conclusive and final. No further test is needed
Avatar universal
Thank you! I will try and listen to you its just hard when the cdc lady has put doubt in my head when she said 6 months.
Avatar universal
http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/167465/Whats-the-best-HIV-Test-
Please read this from the perspective of a hiv expert that does the test.
Avatar universal
I appreciate this link it does help! I know the basic of HIV and I know I should stay off the internet because all it gives you is doubt! But when I spoke to her she acted as if she didn't know what she was talking about and then said 6 months and I am like what!!!  I always thought only actual sex lead to HIV and now it seems oral is peeking in there slightly! Once again thank you
Avatar universal
Giving a man oral sex is not a risk. Let me simplify this for you. You need an open wound in your mouth for this to be a risk.(tounge piercing, recent wisdom truth extraction) for it to be a theoretical risk. And also your digstive system will eliminate the virus in your stomach. That is why even ingestion of blood is not a risk. And as testing is becoming more common. In a hiv testing center I went to. They said if oral sex was your exposure, forget about it. We have never seen anyone turn positive by oral sex. And in the experts forum. They have never seen a case also. You will be fine. You will neverget hiv as long as you use a condom on for penetrative sex. And to avoid things like this get tested with every new partner. So when things get intimate you know each other's status. Good luck!
Avatar universal
Thank you for the information! I always use protection for sex! I did have have a small wound but I did test 5 months out and should not worry about it any longer. I'm assuming if I was positive I would have tested positive in one of those test I have taken. Thank you for your time I know people ask questions all the time! Thank you for taking time to answer mine!
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.