Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Symptoms after oral and protected sex

I had oral sex and protected intercourse with a prostitute 9 days ago. I've been catching slight fever (aroung 37.3) since the day we had sex and I have rashes on my chest today. I'm so worried that I can't eat. Do I have any risks of being infected?
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
Your activity of oral sex and protected vaginal sex are not a risk for getting hiv!  Don't worry. The only risks for HIV are to have unprotected vaginal or anal sex or share IV needles to inject drugs. Your fever isn't related to HIV and symptoms are never used to diagnose hiv. You likely caught a cold or some type of common virus which is pretty normal to do. Then anxiety creeps in and makes you think your non risk sexual activity was to blame. It's not. You don't need to test or worry about this. Hope you feel better.
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
Even if she is HIV positive and has a very high virus load?
Yes, no one has actually ever gotten HIV from oral sex. Not a single proven case. You won't be the first.
"Even if she is HIV positive and has a very high virus load?" No risk ever, and a person can't get hiv from a negative person anyway, so that question is redundant.

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.