Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

WORRIED about HIV.

HI Dr cummings I am a 53 male and i am really worried that i might be at late hiv as i have been taking a lot of urine and ear infections over the last 18months, to date i have alot of unexplained symtoms which are white hairy tongue sometimes yellow shooting pains in my feet ringing in my ears loose stools for more than a year freaquent urination and weight loss of 14 pounds and in somnia, so i think you can see where my fear is comming from, i have had 3 negative tests which have all been negative, But with all my symptoms i think these could be false negatives. I have tested well outside the widow period with these tests, I have been with my partener for just over 12 years now and have a daughter who is 7 the last exsposer i had was with my X wife which was over 13 years now. I know that false negatives are rare but my fear is that this could be hiv-2 as this takes longer to progress and im really worried that my X wife could have give me this as see play the field and give me Gonorrhea when we where together over 15 years ago that's why i say hiv-2 and i know this is rare too.i SORRY this has been along message but i have tried to cver everything So i hope you can help me Dr and give me some advice with my concerns.And do you think i should do a PCR RNA AND DNA test and would these tests be accuurate if i was at late stage of infection. many thanks in advace Dr Cummings and i really hope you can answer my question for me.
Best Answer
Avatar universal
Ignore the spammer his posts will be deleted.
9 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You don't have HIV. See a Dr for your issues.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi thanks for the reply but how can you be so sure, and with all due respect i have seen doctors and none of them can tell me why i keep takeing infections and the fact is im a 53 year old who was really fit and well until i started to get unwell. Now i would look over this if i was a young 20 or 30 year old who has been out playing the field and takes the test 3 months and ends up with anxiety symptoms, but im not im a 53 year old who had a tough 18 months and as i said i am worried that im at late stage with the symptoms i have, as they all point to hiv. And as i said give respect where it is due but how can you be so sure i dont have hiv-2, i know this is rare but there has been a few cases reported in the uk so how can they be so sure how rare this is in the uk, and if there is a few there could be more. So do you think i should take a PCR DNA AND RNA and could you tell me how accurate these tests would be at late stage. Many thanks in advance and look forward to your reply, Many thanks again...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
None of this points to HIV. You have no reason to test.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi vance You seem to be the only person who wants to reply to me so let me thank you for that from the bottom of my heart,But i really don't know how you can say that,i can understand you saying that for hiv-1but not for hiv-2 as it states in the information there is for hiv-2 that it's a longer progress for this, and with all the different infections i have been taking,and all my symptoms to date which is  hairy tongue mouth ulcers that i have had for the last 6months that wont go away shooting pains in my feet hands are numb and sore joints and aches in my testicles and these are all real symptoms that are happening to me. so you can see why im worried here Vance that i might be at late stage, and as i have said before i have had loads of tests and doctor's cant tell what is going on, so i think you can see why i am worried about this and these could be false negative, that is why i have asked you could you please tell me if a PCR RNA AND DNA would be accurate at this stage, so  if you  could tell me this Vance i would be more than grateful to you. so many many thanks in advace and look forward to hear from...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi Teak Im really sorry if you think i have been posting on the these site about hiv when i should,nt have been but i have been just looking for some help here about why i have these symptoms i have, And just let me say that what you do here is brilliant trying to help others, i know from what i read about yourself that you where a LTNP you had to go onto meds. So i know that this might sound silly to a wonderful man like you, but my fear is that i have been living with for years and did,nt know until i started to get sick with my symptoms, and that the tests i have had could be false negative's I am a 53year old who has been pretty well until this all started to happen to me, so im sure you can see with all the respect in the world why i am worried about this.So my question to a wondreful man like you is if this was to be the case would a PCR RNA OR DNA be accurate at late stage and i know that these tests are not stand along but i would be most grateful if you could asnwer this question for me TEAK THANK YOU FROM THE BOTTOM OF MY HEART IN ADVACE AND HOPE YOU ARE WELL. KEEPING WELL.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi i can see by your response that you you do not want to answer my question Teak but i really do think you should give someone like myself just a little respect as i am only trying to get some help here, It seems to be there are alot of people comeing to this site with symptoms and looking for someone like yourself to give them some help but are being told to move along without getting a answer to there question, now i am a very respectful person and that's the way i was brought up to respect people and i always do. but as i have said in my last posts im a 53year old not a 20 or 30 year old who has come to this site worried because they have been  sleeping around and then have symptoms, Well i am not one of these people im a 53year old who was fit and well and has started to get sick and have symptoms that cannot be explained by doctor's. and i did have exsposer all be it nearly 13years ago with my x wife and at that time she give me gonorrhea. So this is where my concerns are that i may have been living with hiv for years and did'nt know about it, now from what i read that this can happen and people can be LTNP and can control the virus for what ever reason just like in your case,Although you tested pos. So with all due respect this can happen and i think it may have happened to me the only difference is i have a negative test which may well a false negative, now they say this is rare but can happen and if that is the case then it could have happened to me.so at least give a little respect to me im only trying to find out if a PCR RNA AND DNA would be accurate at late stage, so surely someone with your knowledge  can give a straight forward answer to my question and try to help a older guy myself. Or if you don't know this at atleast tell me where i can get this answer. I know these tests are not stand alone. So many thanks in advance, And hope you are keeping well as that's what i want to do..


Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.