Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

oral sex and cut on the penis

Hi Doctor,
I had two sexual partner last week end, with one i had safe anal sex and received unsafe oral sex with both, later in the same day i noticed erosion/cut on my penis, since then I am so anxious that i may be infected with HIV .I dont know if this erosion was before sex or after :(...As  I know I should wait 3 months to get tested but i can not live normal life with this situation.

Is it possible that I became in infected due to the cut on my penis?even i i used condom in anal sex?
your reply will be highly appreciated.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
You had zero risk. Oral sex is not a risk for HIV and you had protected anal sex. You do not need testing.
1 Comments
Thank you for your answer, i hope
it will be confirmed by one of the doctors in this forum
Avatar universal
Regardless of the cut, you were protected.
Avatar universal
The doctors no longer post in the forum. And the doctors would tell you the exact same thing regardless.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.