Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

v.scared,HIV risk?symptoms?

Hi ,i am new to this forum,i joined because i am scared and i have some questions , i am a 23 male (circumsized) , from about 7 weeks i had sex,a one night stand with a girl i met, i had only vaginal unprotected sex , after that i wasnt worried about any hiv problems, she was from a rich family,also a student at 2 universities etc ... , but after 7 weeks i had some skin rash on my legs and thighs and back and both buttocks , and little flu like illnes , the rash isnt shingles(zoster) because it hapened in multiple dermatoma's and they are normal red,and it doesnt hurt at all,it itches very little, i dont have diarreea,headaches,night sweats,pain in muscles and i dont feel tired , i run everyday for 5 km's and still do , if it wasnt for the skin rash i would never thought of HIV , i am realy scared , am i at risk ??
12 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Yeah, unprotected sex is a risk. Your symptoms have nothing to do with HIV but I would advise testing 3 months post exposure to know your status.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thank you for the very fast answers , i have just a couple of questions left , symptoms of hiv at 7 weeks are unlikely? they should happen much earlier? as i read that the symptoms should occur mostly between 2 to 4 weeks from the exposure , and i must have several symptoms ?not just a single symptom? ,  what type of skin rash is the mostly common one with hiv early symptoms? is it only Shingles(Zoster) ? or an infected person could have another type of rash ?   if i get tested now after about 7-8 weeks from exposure,the results are not conclusive , but i read here on the forum that the tests this early is 98% conclusive .  i am stressing out alot already ,i dont have an active sex life ,all my time is spent studying and working ,just a one night stand in 6 months , i am already feeling guilty
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
ARS symptoms if one has them at all come 2-4 weeks post infection and last 1-2 weeks. Your symptoms are not ARS symptoms. Note; symptoms or lack of will never tell you your status. Your 3 month post exposure test will be conclusive.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Test now for a good indication and 3 months conclusive.

Symptoms come on at 2-4 weeks and are non-specific, meaning they can be related to many other things. Symptoms are pointless to talk about.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thank you , i didnt worry about hiv at all , just the skin rash scared me, after the exposure with 7 weeks i had the rash , before that i didnt get sick at all, 0 symptoms , so now i will consider my rash and v.little flu is not symptoms to hiv , but anyway i will get tested .maybe not now,because it would be a waste of time,but later ,  is it true that circumsized people are at lower risk of infection? and also i read a study in USA that if a heterosexual man has vaginal sex with an hiv positive woman,he is at risk of 1 in 1000 of infection, is it true ??
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
We don't use low risk or numbers on this forum.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Numbers are used at race tracks on with HIV. Use condoms correctly and consistently and you won't have to concern yourself with HIV and most STDs.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Numbers are of no use in HIV assessments.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thank you for the answers , i also was surprised when i read the study that suggested that hiv infection by heterosexual relations is much less than other types, and that a man can have sex multiple times with an hiv pozitiv woman and not contract the disease,and that it all depends on luck , well i wont gamble my health anymore, if i will be negativ i hope,i will never have unsafe sex ,especially one night stands
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Move along, you never had an exposure and shouldn't be assessing anyones risk.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Your understand of luck is correct. Those that don't get infected on the first exposure are very lucky.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks alot , i appreciate your help , and anyway i will do the test soon for a peace of mind ,and i will redo it again at 3 months,and i will post the results here. thanks again
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.