Aa
A
A
A
Close
Heart Disease Community
20.1k Members
Avatar universal

Safety of Angiogram catheterization combined with Angioplasty and Stints

I have a history of bleeding ulcers and Hemorrhagic Stroke, yet the cardiologist that my primary-care physician refered me to following  an incident of fainting from lower abdominal pain, has decided I need an angiogram catheterization with angioplasty and stints as possibilities.  Following a nuclear dye study, he says he "thinks he sees" something of interest on my heart that he would like to look at more closely. I have NO history of any cardiac problems prior to the fainting spell, which my gastoenterologist says was probably caused by a combination of spastic colon (which was observed during colonoscopy) and comstipation (a life-long problem) and nerve response to the pain. The big part of the problem I have is, that I have heard that the nuclear dye studies are prone to significant error in heavy men, like me.  In addition, that angiogram catheterization can often cause vascular infections; and that angioplasty and stints can frequently induce heart-attacks.  I think my revised diet at the advice of the gastroenterologist has resolved my abdominal pain problem; and that the cardiac investigations are not only irrelevant but dangerous !!!!  I am a male of mixed celtic American and Native American ancestry, almost 71 years old, 73 inches tall, weighing about 330 lbs; my father and his father both died of heart problems, a male first-cousin has just had a successful heart transplant; the only other health-related problems I have are arthritis in my right knee, an upper denture, hearing aids, and use reading glasses. Futhermore, I don't trust the cardiologist !!!
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Addendum to previous posting:  The untrustworthy Cardiologist requires ALL of his patients to take Plavix and Aspirin, both of which my Primary MD has forbidden me to take with my history of bleeding.  I am taking Diovan for marginally high BP (under the new standards only), and Flomax for old-man problems.  Sometimes I take Naprosin and Zantac for my bad knee.  The Cardio-guy loves to spout statistics that don't even make sense: like "3 million Americans had angio-caths last year" - pure B.S. I think it was Mark Twain who said something about little-white lies vs. damnable lies vs. STATISTICS; and I agree !!! Besides he's just too "slick" and "greasy", rather like a vitamin-store salesman or trial-lawyer !!!
Personally, I think I would rather have a Woman MD who is a Christian do the procedure if my Primary-care MD really thinks it is truly necessary !!  Just because I'm not one of the Chosen doesn't make me sub-human !!!
63984 tn?1385441539
You wrote:  Following a nuclear dye study, he says he "thinks he sees" something of interest on my heart that he would like to look at more closely.

I'm no youngster, about your age.

I have a history of clogged arteries, Angina and Heart Attacks and have had several Angioplasties to install stents that prevented heart attacks, and stents installed in largely-closed arteries after heart attacks.  I have had no infections, and know that this procedure has saved my life.  I work out daily with a group of cardiac old-timers, we agree that the procedure is a walk in the park with little danger.  I would urge you to do more research and I'll bet you will discover that the procedure is really quite safe.  If you don't have confidence in your Cardiologist, I'd get a second opinion, but you have been given a reason to be concerned.  I resisted my first cardiac diagnosis, PapaMike, but begged for help when the elephant sat on my chest a few weeks later. Just a note from someone who has been where you are.
Avatar universal
Howdy...

I think with your family history it would be fair to be concerned with cardiovascular problems.  I would seek out an experienced cardiologist, and one that you can have confidence in.

As for catheterizations, they do have risks.  I have had 5 caths in just over a 1 year period and they aren't a walk in the park, but are really not that bad.  As your condition changes, and if it worsens a cath will become more risky.  Again facility and cardiologist experience is important.

I do have concern over stents (I have a stent in my RCA) and their long term viability, however with strong medical management.

Good luck.
Have an Answer?
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538184537
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506084164
Netherlands
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.