Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can you all share your HBsag trend vs HBV DNA?

Can you all share your HBsag quantitiative trend vs HBV DNA? Also pls share if you are on meds.

I am curious on whether there is a relationship between them. Thanks.

I'll start with mine. Its the first time i managed to test for HBsag quantitative.
HBsag 10,000IU/ml : HBV DNA und (on tdf for 3yrs, all other markers normal)
10 Responses
Avatar universal
Mine HBV DNA less than 20iu/ml for more than 5 years.

Hbsag 52,000iu/ml.

Took another test for Hbsag quant, result to be out in 2 weeks time. Sample was sent out of the country.

Feel fatigued, depressed and occassional headache
1 Comments
I also feel depressed each time I think abt this. Really hope our cure come soon and that it will be a 100% cure for everyone not just some. But I always try to look in a positive side that things will get better...hopefully we can all hang in there without any complications till or cure comes along.
Avatar universal
Currently no therapy and none all year long other than a few supplement here and there once in a while
7 Comments
I didn't know that HBV DNA can be so low without meds but yet have such a high hbsag. I wonder why is there this pattern?

Your dr didn't put you on meds because of your low DNA? U assume your ALT is normal too?
Is it possible for hbv dna to be undetected and hbeab +, hbeag- with hbsag+ for someone who has never taken any hep b medication at all? How does this work?
@ggtm. Lft normal which added to HBV und/low and high Hbsag quant unfortunately indicates alot of integration of the HBV dna with the hepatocytes gene of the liver and a high risk of HCC
@tun2017. How to lower HBsag? Are there any other natural immune-modulators that we can take to lower the level to 1000IU/ml? Im not expecting a miracle, but just dont feel good with a high HBsag.
@tun2017. But, isnt the aim of meds to lower DNA to undected and to normalise ALT? If this is correct, then isnt this approach contradictive?
@tun2017. So because of your naturally low DNA, your dr didnt want to put you on nucs? Or was it your choice? I read somewhere being on tdf for 17yrs can make one's HBsag become zero. So by right, taking nucs should lower HBsag. But why isnt this happening? Or is there a trend of spike then will lower after a certain number of years?
My HBsag quantitative is 17.000iu/ml and my HBV-DNA is low ,400-600iu/ml ,it is like this for years
Avatar universal
Hello  everyone, mine are. Im 23 yrs old, taking entracivr for 1 yr.

PAST LAB RESULTS ---
July 2016

HBV-DNA - >110000000
SGOT/AST - 27 u/L
sgpt/ALT - 69 u/L
HBSAG (Quanti) - 2561.800
HbeAg - 1812.517
Anti-Hbc IgG - Reactive
Abti-HBC IgM - Reactive

NEW LAB RESULTS ---

Sep. 2017

HBV-DNA -248 IU/mL
SGPT -28 u/L
HBSAG (Quanti) - 6451.600
HbeAg - 1038.857
2 Comments
Its strange after more than a yr on etv, your DNA is still not undected. By right it should be. Maybe you should change meds or combo it. What did your dr say?
Same med. Immune Active phase. Idk why hbsag levl is still high and my hbv dna is quite low nos
Avatar universal
HBSAG 306 / DNA 150
4 Comments
Your HBsag level is very good. Was it always this low?
Your HBsag level is very good. Was it always this low?
Diagnosed in 2015,dna between 40 and 150 all this time. Sag just became available since January of this year. Dropped from 350 to 300 in 6 months.
I’m not on any meds
Avatar universal
Last 7 years on TDF
Last 60 days on TAF
Last results 8/24/17
ALT:22
AST:17
Hbeag -ve Hbeab +ve
DNA:<20
Hbsag:3182
Avatar universal
About a month ago, my hbv dna was 2700iu/ml, and my hbsag quantity was 17000iu/ml. I was diagnosed with chronic hbv two years ago, and my hbv dna has swinged between around 1000iu to 3000iu. I'm not under treatment for hbv, and have only had one test for hbsag quantity. I'm of the opinion there is no any clear relationship between hbv dna and hbsag.
Avatar universal
HBV DNA is 61.5,hbeAg -ve0.06
1 Comments
I used lamivudine tenofovir disopril fumarate for 8 months and stopped in November 2016;i have not used medication since then only herbal sometimes
Avatar universal
My results after 2 years with TDF
November 2015:
ADN VHB > 1.000.000.000 UI/ML

November 2017:
ADN VHB > 333 UI/ML
2 Comments
HBSAg - 5.290
ALT 91 ( limit is 21-72)
AST 33 (limit is 17-59)
Creatinine 1 (limit is 0.6-1)
Urea 27 (limit is 15-45)

The last fibromax test was 2 years ago and indicated F0
I will go to a fibroscan test, but I know if I take TDF, fibrosis not increase. My ALT level was above normal range almost all the time. For example: In 21.10.2016 was 94 and creatinine was 1.1.
I noticed that when I was going to the gym my ALT was in normal range ( 17.07.2017  ALT was 61 and creatinine was 0.9). For two weeks I started going back to the gym and I wait to see what results I will have (next monitoring result will be in January 2018)
Avatar universal
I wonder if it is safe to not treat when HBsag is v high but DNA is low. How is the outlook of this in the long run since higher HBsag has higher risk of liver cancer.
Avatar universal
HBV DNA



Date 26 /07/ 2016
HBV DNA > 100000000 copies/ml
___________
Date 17 / 05/ 2017
HBV DNA 9924 copies/ml
___________
Date 5 /nov/ 2017
HBV DNA 1100 copies/ml
___________



Liver function test


Date 26/July/2016

Alt(sgpt) 83 u/l
AST (sgot) 49 u/l
_______


Date 03/nov/16

Alt(sgpt) 54 u/l

_______


Date 25/march/2017

Alt(sgpt) 45 u/l

_______

Date 17/may/2017

Alt(sgpt) 53 u/l
AST (sgot) 38 u/l
_______

Date 11/july/2017

Alt(sgpt) 77 u/l
AST (sgot) 54 u/l
_______

Date 01/Nov/2017

Alt(sgpt) 89 u/l
AST (sgot) 43  u/l
_______
Date 11/Nov/2017

Alt(sgpt) 62 u/l
____________
HbeAg...,...........
17/ may /2017
HBe Ag  1477
Anti HBe  70.1

17/ July /2016
HBe Ag  1632
Anti HBe  68.5

02/ nov /2017
HBe Ag  1247.22
Anti HBe  57.71


___________
Fibroscan


Date April 4 2017
E(kpa)
Median 5.4  
Iqr*/med 6%
Irq* 0.3
________

Date nov 11 2017
E(kpa)
Median 6.1
Iqr*/med 8%
Irq* 0.5














1 Comments
Since last 3 months I am taking Tenofovir
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis B Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.