Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Question on stopping tdf

Ive taken tdf since 2010. Im still EAGpositive. Lately ive been feeling the toxicity of the drug from hair loss to being out of breathe and blood flow. I decided to stop it for the last three days. My question is whats chance of mutation and can i stay off of it for a while before going back on? I havent had any side effects since coming off and I feel better but I understand its something I cant avoid.
11 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Nihi from where u r buying tenofovir in kolkata rbu consulting with dr abhijit chowdhury.thanks
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for the replies. I know I was not suppose to stop I just felt more damage and side effects to my body on the medecine than off the medecine. Im assuming I will be back on it very soon. Hoping I would be able to use TAF soon. Some of the toxcity effects have been. Hot hands and feet, bleeding gums, loss of hair, shortness of breathe every once in a while. Bad blood flow to legs occassionally. Muscle loss as well. What I hated the most was I felt as though I was aging much quicker. Losing my youth. I plan on monitoring it and getting back on tdf soon though.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No. If you were hbeag negative when diagnosed AND your hbvdna is low and ALT normal, then treatment will not be needed, then. Since you were given treatment, it is most likely you have what is called HBeAg negative chronic Hepatitis AND/OR severe fibrosis. Treatment may be stopped only under the guidance of an experienced liver specialist when certain rules are met. Success rates vary.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Diagnosed with Hbeag negative initially since it is negative does it mean i can stop the entecavir at any time? Thanks!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have the same question..I am taking TDF for last three years. I took interferon for 42 week also in 2012 but not get any result.. My HbeAg still positive since start, AST/ATL is normal, HBV DAN not detectable. The value of Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) is abnormal due to continuous TDF, So I am thinking now to stop TDF...Any suggestion?    
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
It is generally unsafe to stop antiviral treatment when you are still HBeAg positive. Personally, I don't think NA antivirals contribute to e-seroconversion, as their main function is simply to inhibit HBV replication, thereby keeping your viral load to very low, no inflammation and hence normal ALT. There is no clear explanation yet to explain e-seroconversion. So it is not unusual for you to be still HBeAg positive. A lot of patients take NA whilst they are in the immune clearance phase (elevated ALT), and so they e-seroconverted whilst on treatment, but it is not necessary due to treatment.
There was a paper about patients on long term Entecavir without e-serconversion, the doctors added PegIFN and a great % achieved e-seroconversion. The same should apply to Tenofovir.

Since you have stopped, you should monitor your ALT and hbvdna frequently. In my opinion, at best you may revert to immune tolerance or go into immune clearance with elevated ALT.

You have not described details of your "toxicity" with Tenofovir, if you do need to take medication again, you should discuss with your doctor about TDF dosage or switching to Entecavir.

Just my opinion.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
have you tried to test on other labs? how about your anti HBe. HBV DNA viral load and ALT/AST?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have taken it since 2010 nonstop. I just dont understand either why Im still Hbeagpos still.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
its quite weird., are you taking it since 2010 non stop? you should be hbeag negative and anti hbe positive using tdf.. i dont know but me i become hbeag negative in less than 3mnths during tdf medication. next week i will know if its effective reducing hbsag count.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Is it possible to stop tdf in hbeag positive?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Very good question, one you need to discuss this decision with you doctor. There is an article where patients have stopped taking the drug after 3 years has proven to be safe and effective.. I think the article has been posted a few times on here. If you do choose to stop, you may want to try some supplements to help you along the way that are good for your liver.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis B Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?