Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
602261 tn?1252583158

Need help with results

Ok this might be a bit strange but they gave me the results over the phone this is what they told me

SGOT-AST is a 69 Normal is 5-34

SFPT-ALT is a 152 Normal is 0-55

HCV 11.30 normal is 0.00 to 0.79

Does any of this make sense to anyone? I haven't started Tx yet how bad are these results?
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
602261 tn?1252583158
Sorry guys the for the second result I meant to say SGPT-ALT 152
Helpful - 0
179856 tn?1333547362
When a liver cell dies it releases a liver enzyme. so the more enzymes the higher the level the worse it is.

And alt of 152 is pretty high but not like BIZARRE (mine were in the mid-200s and that isnt bizarre either).  For someone with Hepc it's kind of normal for them to be up there.

The good news is after I treated for only 4 weeks my numbers dropped straight into the 20s.  Now a year and a half later after treatment I got a blood test and my ALT was only "8" - I couldn't believe it.

I don't know much about the HCV number - but that seems very far out of range regardless.

If you go to the janis website it probably will explain that one to you.

Helpful - 0
87972 tn?1322661239
Please verify the units used for the HCV test; i.e. LOG IU/mL? The test parameters “normal is 0.00 to 0.79” imply a very sensitive test; however, a result of 11.30 expressed in LOG IU/mL is extremely high. I assume a miscommunication has occurred; this figure needs clarification. You might consider requesting a hard copy of your results and typing exactly what you see written in the forum as well.

The liver enzyme results you listed are out of range, but par for the course for an HCV infected patient.

Best to you,

Bill
Helpful - 0
602261 tn?1252583158
I got the hard copy of test there is something on there that says

TSH 2.400 uIU/mL

and

HCV Ab w/Rflx to RIBA
HCV Ab 11.30H s/co
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Your screening test for Hcv antibody was 'reactive' with a signal to cut off ratio of 11.3.

That is high and is probably accurate.  With a s/co >1 and <3.5  or so, the riba

confirmatory test is used to confirm the screening test (pos riba) or a neg riba means the

screening test was false pos.  With a s/co of 11.3, you almost certainly have Hcv

antibody in your blood stream.

This does NOT mean you have hep c virus.  You need to have a Pcr qualitative test

for that.  Good luck.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis C Community

Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1473358451
DC
683231 tn?1467323017
Auburn, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Answer a few simple questions about your Hep C treatment journey.

Those who qualify may receive up to $100 for their time.
Explore More In Our Hep C Learning Center
image description
Learn about this treatable virus.
image description
Getting tested for this viral infection.
image description
3 key steps to getting on treatment.
image description
4 steps to getting on therapy.
image description
What you need to know about Hep C drugs.
image description
How the drugs might affect you.
image description
These tips may up your chances of a cure.
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?