Aa
A
A
A
Close
Hepatitis C Community
13.4k Members
Avatar universal

neuts 0.8 and weak,and no strenght at times

last weeks labs.just did shot # 9 of pegasus,and been on ribavirin 800 mg 2 x day:
WBC 2.0 , THE  NORM 4.0-11,0
RBC 3.90   THE NORM 3.96-12.0
CALCIUM 8.9
NEUTS 0.8 THE NORN IS 1.8 - 7.8
im genotype 2 stage 2 HCV treating for 24 weeks.
I have been getting some days where all i want to do is lay in bed and have no strenght to even go up the steps without stopping to sit before i can go back down.other days i can do my errands and go to store.some days im a little out of breath ,headaches,no strenght.i guess this is side effects of treatment ? our my neuts low enough for the neuopogen injections ,along with my symptoms ? am i becoming anemic yet .i look very pale.anyone else have this problem ? or symptoms.i think i have to find  a new dr.can anyone give me any input on rescue drugs if i may be ready for any ? thankyou !
8 Responses
163305 tn?1333672171
My hepatologist always looked at my ANC, absolute nutriphil count.
Your symptoms all sound very normal. I had days I couldn't do much more than eat and lay on the bed. Neupogen may give you more energy. Personally I hated the stuff and would avoid it if possible.
It is extremely important that you have a doctor you trust.  Good luck
264233 tn?1216345915
the absolute  neut ct will be helpful and when my neuts were going down i was given neupogen and my dose of peg was reduced until a recovery was noted and i was also tested weekly when blood test were showing abnormalities.  i would ask your doc about testing you weekly and keep on him or her until you are getting the answers you expect.  

the weekness is a part of tx but it is not always the answer for what might be going on.  if you feel really bad go to the er and get tx make sure everything is working properly and if there is a question have them get your doc on the phone. maybe he will get the urgency of your concerns realised and start giving you the standard of care he is supposed to be giving you.  if you feel like he is leaving you out of the loop then you need to tell him that and if he does not appear to be receptive to that there is always his boss.  

hang in there.  : O )



p.s. your tx is more important than his golf game!
Avatar universal
The description of your side effects sound very common for treatment. Important is what was your pre-treatment hemoglobin and what is it now? Also, if I may ask how much you weigh because 1600 mg/day is kind of on the high side. If I read you correctly, you're taking 800 mg twice a day which would be a total of 8 pills a day if each pill is 200 mg. Your ANC isn't that bad, but as mentioned, your blood should be monitored on a regular basis.

-- Jim
Avatar universal
Forgot to ask -- did you have any viral load tests yet, and if so, at what week(s) and what were the results.
96938 tn?1189803458
The Princess Profile reflects 2 x 400 for 800 mg/day.  But it sounds like the effects of anemia; exhaustion, lethargy, headaches and fuzziness.  Should see your doc very soon and get that addressed.
Avatar universal
sorry.yes i am taking 400 mg 2 x day......my mistake.yes im asking for weekly blood work now and a copy for me. i feel like i have to look after myself.im telling dr office today.thanks, now i dont feel so alone..........good luck to you guys too !  Kathy
Have an Answer?
Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1473362051
DC
683231 tn?1467326617
Auburn, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Answer a few simple questions about your Hep C treatment journey.

Those who qualify may receive up to $100 for their time.
Explore More In Our Hep C Learning Center
image description
Learn about this treatable virus.
image description
Getting tested for this viral infection.
image description
3 key steps to getting on treatment.
image description
4 steps to getting on therapy.
image description
What you need to know about Hep C drugs.
image description
How the drugs might affect you.
image description
These tips may up your chances of a cure.
Popular Resources
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.