Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Herpes test results help?

I recently went to the doctor just for a std checkup. Ive been in a relationship with my bf  for two years and about 3 weeks before being tested I received unprotected oral sex from another female. My results came back fine except for hsv 2. It came back equivical (igg) 1.07. I was retested 4 weeks later and those results came back 1.1 and my doctor told me I was positive. I am freaking out. I asked him does it mean I was recently infected and he say he cant say but he believes Ive had it for most likely a long time. Ive read in various post that anything under 3.5 can be a false negative. I dont have and have never had any symptoms that I know of. Should I accept this fate or should I get retested? Can you get hsv2 from receiving oral sex?... im not sure if this makes a difference but in January of this year I found out I had syphillis and was treated, my titers are still dropping. Bf was tested and he never had it. Had no sexual contact with anyone else besides him prior to that January test. Could the syphillis or medicine for it affect the results for the herpes test?

The igm results were negative for both hsv 1 and hsv 2. Igg was negative for hsv1.
11 Responses
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi, in cases like this we recommened the western blot test but have 2 back to back low positives could mean a recent infection but they would not show up only 3 weeks after an exposure. Any number 1.10 and above is considered positive but im not sure if 1.1 is under 1.10 or not. If it is then having a 1.07 and a 1.1 would mean negative
1 Comments
Byt technically those arent both low positives. Ones equivivocal & the others low positive. The result was actually a 1.11, 4 weeks after my intial equivocal 1.07 test & 8 weeks after the oral sex. If it is a new infection, its highly unlikely to be from the oral sex? My doctor just told me i was infected and probably have been for a while.
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
No, the meds shouldn't effect the test. That being said your test results are indeed in the realm of a false positive. These low numbers mean the test saw something but it's not confident it saw the antibodies. Hsv2 igg tests are sensitive.
Hsv2 orally is rare and it rarely sheds and has few outbreaks. It is HIGHLY unlikely she had an oral hsv2 infection and if she did it would be just as unlikely you contracted it from her. Not impossible just very unlikely
I would wait awhile  and test again. See if that number climbs up. At a month from exposure it is possible to test positive as the body is building antibodies.
If you test low positive again (3.5) or lower then I would contact the university of Washington and get them to send you the western blot test kit.
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
You can also ask her to test as well.
Avatar universal
Thanks for the fast replies. I looked over my results and its actually 1.11 if that makes a difference. Ive asked her to get tested. She said she will this week.
Avatar universal
I received oral sex from her July 7th. I was tested on 8/11 and received my initial results of HSV 1.07, a month after my encounter with her. I was tested again on 9/1 and today 9/6 I received my results of 1.11. It has been about 2 months since my last encounter with her. This may be redundant but whats the likelihood that this is a false positive given the time frame from the encounter and the test. My results seem to be increasing. If I get retested and it decreases back into the equivocal range does that mean I'm negative? If it increases but is still under 3.5 should I assume I'm positive. Sorry if I'm repeating but I'm extremely scared.  
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
I understand your fear. Every test has some deviation. You could take ten tests over ten days and most likely you won't have two results exactly the same. Like I said hsv2 is rare in an oral infection and is rarely spread when it is.
The best thing to do is follow up with her and her testing. If she is negative for hsv2 then you can most assuredly believe it's a false negative.
Avatar universal
Thank you. Another question, why would my doctor just tell me im positive, instead of suggesting another test? He just said "sorry but your results came back positive and ill prescribe you some antivirals".
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
I will be blunt with the answer. Because a great deal of Dr's don't know much about hsv or testing. I get a lot of people on this forum freaking out over positive igm tests. Every std expert knows this test is worthless and even the cdc does not recommend the igm test. Yet so many Dr's give it. Why. Because they only know what they were taught in med school and are not up to date. Not even close. Most aren't even aware of the western blot.
Your tale is a very common one.
Avatar universal
Thank you. My results were from an igg test thou. But from what ive been reading online, what my doctor told me doesn't make much sense. He said he thinks ive probably had it for a while. Which i thought was odd seeing that ive never had any symptoms and i just tested equivocal 4 weeks prior and then low positive. So I do believe he doesnt know what he's talking about :/ which sucks
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
I realize you positive test was igg. My answerers was to your question of why your Dr would just say your positive.
Hsv infections can be totally asymptomatic. No symptoms at all.
I think it's safe to say your Dr isn't up to date on hsv.
I really think hsv2 from oral sex is such a long shot that I would be shocked if you had it. I believe your hsv2 tests are picking up an odd protein.
Wait a few weeks and test again
1 Comments
I think he's not up to date on any stds! He wasnt very helpful. Didnt even ask me anything
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
I totally agree.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.