Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.3k Members
Avatar universal

Recurrent genital herpes

Hi,

Is it possible to get a first ob on the penis shaft and a recurrent ob on the scrotum with a single sore?

Thanks.
7 Responses
3149845 tn?1506631371
No, you can have a recurrent outbreak and a newly infectioned outbreak. Once a person has genital herpes, they cant re-contract it.
Avatar universal
Hmm, but I haven't been sexually active since my first 4 month ago, could it be that I infected other area myself?
Avatar universal
Hmm, but I haven't been sexually active since my first 4 month ago, could it be that I infected other area myself?


Thanks
3149845 tn?1506631371
Sorry for the error. You CANT have a recurrent outbreak and a newly infected outbrreak as once you have it you cant get it again.
Avatar universal
Oh Ok, yeah maybe i didn't formulate my question the right way, sorry for that. What I mean to say is that I had my first Ob on the penis shaft and I think I have a recurrent ob in the scrotum. Is that possible? I thought recurrent outbreaks happen closer to the first ob.
3149845 tn?1506631371
Yes your correct. Outbreaks almost always occur in the same spot, give or take an inch as prefers the path of least resistance. Also the scrtum is not a place for out breaks as the skin is to thick. Have a test is your concerned.
Avatar universal
Thanks for the quick response Life360.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.