Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Do all non high-risk strains of HPV cause genital warts?

Hello

I have been having unprotected sex with the same girl for a couple of months now. About 2 weeks ago her doctor told her she has HPV due to an abnormal pap. He then told her it was not a high-risk strain that causes cancer. She went back yesterday and he said there was a bump he thought could be a genital wart and he removed it. I have a few questions.

1) Do all HPV strains that are not high-risk have the potential to cause warts?

2) Her Doctor has told her that I am most likely infected and if we keep having sex her likelihood of more warts will be higher is this true? Will continued sex with me also make it take longer for the virus to clear? It seems contrary to most things I read online.

3) Lastly knowing there is no test to find out if I have it for sure am I obligated to tell any other partners? I have had no symptoms at all.
4 Responses
Avatar universal
1. All low risk strains can produce warts. However, not everyone gets warts for unknown reasons. Here are the stats:

HPV (the virus): About 79 million Americans are currently infected with HPV. About 14 million people become newly infected each year.

Genital warts: About 360,000 people in the United States get genital warts each year.

So do the math: 360K out of 14M get warts every year.

2. Yes, her doctor is correct. For both issues. She is in her recovery phrase and more sex will make this difficult. Latex condoms have been proven to prevent more warts but not completely. She needs to take a break from sex with you and everyone for at least 2-6 months. Her primary objective should to be wart free. Anything else is bad for her health.

3. This is a personal decision that you have to make. You are probably infected. Based on the stats above, you may get them someday or not. If you do sleep with others who are sexually active (the CDC defines this to be you've slept with 4 or more partners in your entire life), then that woman is most likely infected too. So I guess it depends on whom you sleep with. If you do intend to tell, educate them on the facts. Not the myths.

http://www.cdc.gov/std/hpv/stdfact-hpv.htm
Avatar universal
Thank you for the response. A few follow ups:

1) Assuming I have it but am asymptomatic, if we continue to have sex with a condom, do my risks for warts go up? Or if I am already infected does repeated exposure to the same strain not effect the odds of actually showing warts?

2) I've read (I believe even in one of your posts) that the virus can not be "ping ponged". If this is true I am confused as to how continued sex with me increases her chance of more warts or a longer "clearing" period, could you explain?
Avatar universal
1. No.  The risks do not get increased if you have already been exposed, with the same partner. You could get them months from now even without sex. Or not. The odds for you do not increase or decrease.

2. The act of sex with someone during the recovery period increases the odds of more warts for her because of the intense genital skin rubbing that occurs during sex. The genital skin needs time to heal. Like a wound does.
Avatar universal
Ok last question:

What are the odds of transmission to a new partner using a condom and having no symptoms? I know it is probable that I am infected, but it feels strange to me to behave like I have something that I cant even be sure I have and be forced to deal with the possible stigma that comes with it. I mean in all honesty the best I could even say to a new partner would be that I MIGHT have HPV, but have no symptoms or positive test.

It is my understanding that views on disclosure (especially for asymptomatic males) are varied, HHH specifically postions with non-disclosure. Any insight is welcome and thanks again for your responses, this is all new to me.

You are reading content posted in the Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community

Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506627771
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.